Home > Celebrity > K > Katy Perry

Katy Perry

Katy Perry

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

Birth Date :

October 25, 1984

Birth Place :

Santa Barbara, California, USA

Spouse :

Russell Brand (actor/comedian, 23-Oct-10 - 16-Jul-12)

Claim to fame :

Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Biography


Edgy and non-typically including herself in the good girl image, Katy Perry may be one great example of the future musician. Born on October 25, 1984 in a strict Christian family, Perry was later known for her song "Ur So Gay". Her parents are two devoted pastors who directed their daughter into singing in churches or local restaurants. Perry said that her mother used to ban her from listening to what they call "secular music." Thus, young Perry was apt in gospel music until one day during a slumber party she heard the voice of Freddie Mercury.

Picture Gallery


Katy Perry in MOCA's 35th Anniversary Gala Presented by Louis Vuitton - katy-perry-moca-s-35th-anniversary-gala-02
Katy Perry in MOCA's 35th Anniversary Gala Presented by Louis Vuitton - katy-perry-moca-s-35th-anniversary-gala-09
Katy Perry in MOCA's 35th Anniversary Gala Presented by Louis Vuitton - katy-perry-moca-s-35th-anniversary-gala-01
Katy Perry in MOCA's 35th Anniversary Gala Presented by Louis Vuitton - katy-perry-moca-s-35th-anniversary-gala-03
Katy Perry in MOCA's 35th Anniversary Gala Presented by Louis Vuitton - katy-perry-moca-s-35th-anniversary-gala-04
Katy Perry in MOCA's 35th Anniversary Gala Presented by Louis Vuitton - katy-perry-moca-s-35th-anniversary-gala-05

Filmography


2013 : The Smurfs 2
2012 : Katy Perry: Part of Me
2011 : The Smurfs
2011 : Kathy Beth Terry is Beautiful
2011 : Kathy Beth Terry is Hot for Steve Johnson
2011 : Kathy Beth Terry Talks 6th Grade
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter