Home > Celebrity > T > Tyra Banks

Tyra Banks

Tyra Banks

Profile


Famous as :

Supermodel, TV personality

Birth Name :

Tyra Lynne Banks

Birth Date :

December 04, 1973

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As host / herself in reality TV show "America's Next Top Model" (2003)

Biography


The existence of notable African-American supermodel could hardly be discerned, yet Tyra Banks has proven herself to earn the title properly alongside Naomi Campbell. Pursuing modeling career at a young age, she built up her own way with determination and persistence, striving to be the world's prominent supermodel of the 90s. In spite of living in glamorous world, she remains as a genuine person who possesses inner beauty within her so that Jim Paratore, president of Television Productions gave his honor and adoration. "Tyra really emerged as a role model for the next generation of young women," He praised, "She has a feel for this generation of women."

Picture Gallery


Tyra Banks in Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons - tyra-banks-clive-davis-and-the-recording-academy-s-2013-pre-grammy-gala-07
Tyra Banks in Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons - tyra-banks-clive-davis-and-the-recording-academy-s-2013-pre-grammy-gala-01
Tyra Banks in Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons - tyra-banks-clive-davis-and-the-recording-academy-s-2013-pre-grammy-gala-02
Tyra Banks in Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons - tyra-banks-clive-davis-and-the-recording-academy-s-2013-pre-grammy-gala-03
Tyra Banks in Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons - tyra-banks-clive-davis-and-the-recording-academy-s-2013-pre-grammy-gala-04
Tyra Banks in Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons - tyra-banks-clive-davis-and-the-recording-academy-s-2013-pre-grammy-gala-05

Filmography


2013 : Life-Size 2
2009 : Hannah Montana: The Movie
2003 : America's Next Top Model (TV)
2002 : Eight Crazy Nights
2002 : Halloween: Resurrection
2000 : Love & Basketball
2000 : Life-Size
2000 : Coyote Ugly
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links