Home > Celebrity > S > Seal > Seal Awards

Seal Awards

Seal

Profile


Famous as :

Soul singer

Birth Name :

Seal Henry Olusegun Olumide Adeola Samuel

Birth Date :

February 19, 1963

Birth Place :

Paddington, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Seal" (1994)

American Music Awards


1997

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

1996

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

BET Awards


2009

Got nomination for Centric Award


Brit Awards


1992

Won Brit Award
category Best British Male Solo Artist

1992

Won Brit Award
category Best British Album for "Seal"

1992

Won Brit Award
category Best British Video for "Killer"

Golden Globes, USA


2007

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "The Pursuit of Happyness" (2006) for "A Father's Way"
shared with Christopher Bruce (music)

Grammy Awards


2011

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Imagine"
shared with Herbie Hancock, India.Arie, Jeff Beck, Oumou Sangare

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "If You Don't Know Me by Now"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Amazing"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Walk on By"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Love's Divine"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Fly Like An Eagle"

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Kiss From A Rose"

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Kiss From A Rose"

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Kiss From A Rose"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Seal"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Album for "Seal"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Prayer For The Dying"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Crazy"

MTV Video Music Awards


1996

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Don't Cry"

1995

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video from a Film for "Kiss From A Rose"

1991

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best New Artist for "Crazy"

1991

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Breakthrough Video for "Crazy"

NAACP Image Awards


2009

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Album for "Soul"

2008

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Male Artist

2008

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Album for "System"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Seal Pictures


Seal Performing Live
Seal Performing
Seal Performing Live
Seal Performing Live
Seal Performing
Seal Performing
Seal Performing Live
Seal Performing
Seal Performing Live