Robin Thicke Biography

Robin Thicke

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Robin Charles Thicke

Birth Date :

March 10, 1977

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Switch (Remix)" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

"Follow My Lead" off Cent's third album "Curtis" and was enlisted by producer Polow Da Don to play piano on Usher's "Love in This Club".

Right after finishing a roadshow for a promotional project of his second album, Thicke worked on his third effort "Something Else". Described as "wine and bubbly" type of music, the record benefitted from writing sessions that took place in different cities, a tactic employed by several of Thicke's idols, including Marvin Gaye.

Released on September 30, 2008, the Pro J-produced album lined up Lil Wayne and Mary J. Blige as guest stars. Sold 136,944 copies on its first week of sales, "Something Else" charted at number three on both Hot 200 and Billboard Top R&B/Hip Hop Albums chart.

The following year came "Sex Therapy", his fourth LP. Though the album could only place him at the peak position of the ninth place on Hot 200, its title track gave him his second chart-topper on U.S. R&B Songs chart following his "Lost Without U" off his sophomore set. He toured with Alicia Keys in 2010.

In the next chapter of his music career, Thicke released "Love After War" in 2011. "I learned what true compassion and ...

patience is about. You think you're a man, or you think you're grown, until you have a child and you have to see what a woman goes through when she has a baby -- and how it changes her body, [it] changes her mindset," he said. "I had to kick into gear because I love nobody more than my wife in this world. It was actually wonderful for me. Julian has changed everything -- every move I make, I know that it will affect him, his growth and his happiness."

He reached the peak of his career yet with his sixth album "Blurred Lines". The lead single of the same name peaked at No. 1 on Hot 100, marking his first ever chart topper on the rundown. Despite controversy of its raunchy lyrics and music video, the single ruled the chart for multiple weeks.

By the mid-year of 2013, the single reigned the list for seventh week officially posting the longest command for a Hot 100 topper of the year. It passed Macklemore & Ryan Lewis' "Thrift Shop" (featuring Wanz) which sat at the top spot for six nonconsecutive weeks between February and April.

In the United Kingdom, it became ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jennifer Lopez

Claim fame
As Selena Quintanilla Perez in "Selena" (1997)

Melanie Fiona

Claim fame
Album "The Bridge" (2009)

Bobby V

Claim fame
Single "Slow Down" (2005)

Waka Flocka Flame

Claim fame
Single "O Let's Do It" (2009)

Big Time Rush

Claim fame
Album "B.T.R" (2010)