Home > Celebrity > A > Alicia Keys

Alicia Keys

Alicia Keys

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Alicia Augello Cook

Birth Date :

January 25, 1981

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Spouse :

Swizz Beatz (rapper/producer, since 31-Jul-10)

Claim to fame :

Album "Songs in A Minor" (2001)

Biography


Alicia Keys, born Alicia Augello-Cook, in Manhattan, New York City, USA on January 25, 1981, is a popular R&B vocalist and pianist. She was born to an Afro father named Craig Cook and a Caucasian mother, Terri Augello. Known as a smart student, Alicia successfully graduated as valedictorian from the Professional Performing Arts School, a public high school in Manhattan. Making use of her scholarship, Keys briefly attended Columbia University, but then dropped out to pursue career in music.

Picture Gallery


Alicia Keys in The 2014 Gordon Parks Foundation Awards Dinner and Auction - alicia-keys-2014-gordon-parks-foundation-awards-01
Alicia Keys in The 2014 Gordon Parks Foundation Awards Dinner and Auction - alicia-keys-2014-gordon-parks-foundation-awards-02
Alicia Keys in New York Premiere of The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Red Carpet Arrivals - alicia-keys-premiere-the-amazing-spiderman-2-05
Alicia Keys in New York Premiere of The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Red Carpet Arrivals - alicia-keys-premiere-the-amazing-spiderman-2-01
Alicia Keys in New York Premiere of The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Red Carpet Arrivals - alicia-keys-premiere-the-amazing-spiderman-2-02
Alicia Keys in New York Premiere of The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Red Carpet Arrivals - alicia-keys-premiere-the-amazing-spiderman-2-03
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links