Home > Celebrity > B > Brandy

Brandy

Brandy

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, actress

Birth Name :

Brandy Rayana Norwood

Birth Date :

February 11, 1979

Birth Place :

McComb, Mississippi, USA

Spouse :

Robert Smith (Jul 2001 - 30-Jun-03)

Claim to fame :

Single "The Boy Is Mine" from album "Never Say Never" (1998)

Biography


Brandy was born in McComb, Mississippi on February 11, 1979. She started singing at Brookhaven church of Christ in Brookhaven, Mississippi at an early age of two and when she was 11, she began working as a backing vocalist for boybands Norment and Immature. Wanting to record her own album, she then sought a record deal with major label but didn't get any until she attended a party held by Atlantic Recording Corporation. After performing in front of the guests, she was then offered a recording contract by the company's executive, Darryl Williams.

Picture Gallery


Filmography


2013 : Tyler Perry's Temptation
2012 : The Game (TV)
2011 : 90210 (TV)
2011 : Drop Dead Diva (TV)
2006 : One on One (TV)
2001 : Osmosis Jones
1999 : Double Platinum (TV)
1998 : I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links