Home > Celebrity > R > Robin Thicke > Robin Thicke Biography

Robin Thicke Biography

Robin Thicke

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Robin Charles Thicke

Birth Date :

March 10, 1977

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Switch (Remix)" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born in Los Angeles on March 10, 1977 to actress Gloria Loring and entertainer Alan Thicke, Robin Thicke showed an interest in music since his early age and began playing piano at the age of twelve as an outlet to express himself.

By the age of fourteen, he could play any music that he heard on the radio. Three years later, Thicke signed a deal with Interscope Records and with no formal training, he began professionally writing and producing music for recording artists like Brandy, Brian McKnight, Usher, Mary J. Blige, Michael Jackson, and Christina Aguilera.

In 2000, Thicke finally decided to record his own project. Titled "Cherry Blues Sky" and entirely produced by himself, the album focused more on blue-eyed soul and had "When I Get You Alone" featuring samples from Walter Murphy's "A Fifth of Beethoven" as its lead single. Unfortunately, due to a very little promotion, his debut album could only enter at number 152 on Billboard Hot 200 and reached a total of 63,000 copies on sales since it was released in 2002.

Though his debut album received a not-quite positive response from music fans, Thicke refused to step back. He decided to re-release the album with a new title "A Beautiful World". Carrying the same tracks as the previous released edition, the record added two bonus tracks, "A Beautiful World" and "She's Gangsta". The album managed to peak at number 4 on Billboard Heatseekers Albums chart since it was debuted in 2003.

After signing a deal with The Neptunes' label, Star Trak, Thicke entered the recording room again to cook up new materials for his sophomore major studio album "The Evolution of Robin Thicke". Led by a Pharrell Williams-featuring song "Wanna Love U Girl", the effort came out in October 2006. It climbed to number 5 on Hot 200 and peaked at the hot spot of Billboard Top R&B/Hip Hop Albums chart.

While continuing to make a break in music industry in 2005, Thicke married his longtime girlfriend, actress Paula Patton, whom he began dating at the age of 16. The couple welcomed a son named Julian Fuego in 2010.

Aside from his activity of making new music for his own project, Thicke continued either writing, co-writing songs for other artists. In April 2007, he teamed up with African-American singer Angela Via to co-write Via's "Wrong for You". He was also featured on 50 Cent's ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hawthorne Heights

Claim fame
Single "Ohio Is for Lovers" from album "The Silence in Black and White" (2004)

Daniel Craig

Claim fame
As James Bond in "Casino Royale" (2006)

Julia Roberts

Claim fame
As Vivian Ward in "Pretty Woman" (1990)

Prince

Claim fame
Album "1999" (1982)

Sophia Bush

Claim fame
As Brooke Davis on The CW's "One Tree Hill" (2003)