Home > Celebrity > J > Jennifer Aniston > Jennifer Aniston Biography

Jennifer Aniston Biography

Jennifer Aniston

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jennifer Joanna Aniston

Birth Date :

February 11, 1969

Birth Place :

Sherman Oaks, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Rachel Green in TV series "Friends" (1994-2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Known for her magnetic charm and whip-smart comic timing which easily work their way to capture every audience's attention, Jennifer Joanna Aniston has no doubt emerged to be one of the most prominent Hollywood actresses of her generation. Coming from a showbiz family, Jen was born on February 11, 1969 in Sherman Oaks, California as the only daughter of model/actress Nancy Dow and actor John Aniston whose name originally was Ioannis Anastassakis. Though inherits the Greek blood from her father, she never carries his initial surname since her grandfather had anglicized it to Aniston when he immigrated to the States around 1930s. As a young child, the girl spent most of her early life in New York after previously lived in Greece for one year to then attend Rudolf Steiner School's drama club where she began flourishing an interest in acting. This growing passion for the field subsequently led her to enroll in Manhattan's Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts at the age of 15.

By the time Jen encountered her graduation from the institution in 1987, her desire to perform professionally became really hard to resist that she finally concluded not to continue her education to university. Started her journey with performances in off-Broadway productions of "For Dear Life" also "Dancing on Checkers Grave", the teen soon realized that she needed better roles to strive and so headed for L.A by 1989 hoping to encounter some of those. At first, good jobs came quickly as she managed to land a regular part in TV series of "Molloy" and "Ferris Bueller" followed by a TV movie debut in "Camp Cucamonga" which all aired in 1990. The next few years, nevertheless, was quite a tough period for the struggling actress when "The Edge" (1992-1993), the comedy show she joined in, was cancelled after one season while her first big screen project, "Leprechaun" (1993), received poor result both critically and commercially.

In her effort to find a way out from the gloom situation, Jen boldly entered the audition for a pilot show of a new NBC sitcom called "Friends" set to debut in fall 1994. Initially plotted to do the test for the role of Monica Geller, she instead persuaded the series' producers to give her a try for that of Rachel Green and satisfyingly left such a deep impression on them that they eventually agreed ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Crystal Reed

Claim fame
As Allison Argent in "Teen Wolf" (2011) (TV)

Lara Flynn Boyle

Claim fame
As Donna Hayward in TV series "Twin Peaks" (1990)

Tyra Banks

Claim fame
As host / herself in reality TV show "America's Next Top Model" (2003)

The All-American Rejects

Claim fame
Single "Swing, Swing" from album "The All-American Rejects" (2002)

Audioslave

Claim fame
Debut album "Audioslave" (2002)