Home > Celebrity > M > Mia Farrow

Mia Farrow

Mia Farrow

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Maria de Lourdes Villiers-Farrow

Birth Date :

February 09, 1945

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Spouse :

Frank Sinatra (singer, 19-Jul-66 - 16-Aug-68), Andre Previn (musician, 10-Oct-70 - 1979)

Claim to fame :

As Allison MacKenzie in primetime soap opera "Peyton Place" (1964-1966)

Latest News


Woody Allen Points Out Son Ronan's Resemblance to Frank Sinatra

February 09, 2014 00:19:49 GMT

Slipped in between his response to adopted daughter's accusations, talked about the possibility that his son with is 's. The director wanted to emphasize how Mia lied about the paternity of Ronan Farrow who was born during their courtship.
...

Woody Allen Responds to Dylan's Abuse Claim, Accuses Mia Farrow of Coaching Her

February 08, 2014 02:59:12 GMT

spoke out. The actor/director broke his silence for the first time since the two-decade-old allegation that he sexually abused his adopted daughter Dylan re-emerged after his ex and son Ronan Farrow brought it up on Twitter during Golden Globes where he was feted with lifetime achievement award.
...

Dylan Farrow's Brother Came to Woody Allen's Defense

February 05, 2014 14:23:37 GMT

A family member of came to his defense in the midst of attack against him from daughter Dylan Farrow. Family therapist Moses Farrow, whom the director adopted together with ex-lover , accused their mother of poisoning Dylan into hating their father.
...

Mia Farrow Says Sexual Abuse Claims Against Woody Allen Are 'Not About Me'

February 05, 2014 02:51:10 GMT

has finally spoken out after her adopted daughter Dylan Farrow recently claimed in an open letter that molested her when she was only seven years old. Mia, who was accused of feeding the story to the then-young Dylan, took to Twitter to talk about the issue. "I love my daughter. I will always protect her. A lot of ugliness is going to be aimed at me. But this is not about me, it's about her truth," she wrote on Tuesday, February 4.
...

Barbara Sinatra Calls Mia Farrow's Paternity Claim 'a Bunch of Junk'

October 04, 2013 02:23:54 GMT

's widow Barbara says that 's statement saying that the late singer "possibly" fathered her son Ronan Farrow is not true. Speaking to the Desert Sun on Wednesday, October 2, Barbara told the news outlet, "I can't hardly believe that. It's just a bunch of junk. There's always junk written - lies that aren't true." She also called the claim "a phony deal."
...

Ronan Farrow Responds to Speculation of 'Possibly' Being Frank Sinatra's Son

October 03, 2013 06:28:00 GMT

In addition to journalist, human rights activist and Rhodes scholar, lawyer Ronan Farrow, son of famous actress , may yet have a new description attached to his name, that of being 's son. This after his mom Mia revealed in Vanity Fair's November issue that he may have been fathered by the late legendary crooner, and not her former spouse, director .
...

'Darfur' Moviemaker Takes Aim at Hollywood Stars for Failing to Show Interests

November 09, 2010 07:23:01 GMT

Moviemaker Uwe Boll has lashed out at Hollywood's "" devotees for failing to help him land a proper release for his harrowing film about the massacres in the Sudan. In an open letter, printed in industry magazine The Hollywood Reporter, the much-maligned Boll targets , , and "" director Terry George for refusing to back his film Attack on Darfur.
...

Naomi Campbell Called to Testify in War Crimes Trial

July 01, 2010 03:40:13 GMT

A court in the Netherlands has ruled supermodel can be called to testify as part of an ongoing war crimes trial. The British beauty has become embroiled in a court case at The Hague involving former Liberian president Charles Taylor, who has pleaded not guilty to a series of charges, including murder, torture and terrorism, stemming from Sierra Leone's 1991-2002 civil war.
...

Picture Gallery


Mia Farrow in TIME 100 Gala TIME'S 100 Most Influential People in The World - Inside Arrivals - mia-farrow-time-s-100-most-influential-people-in-the-world-01 Mia Farrow in TIME 100 Gala TIME'S 100 Most Influential People in The World - Inside Arrivals - mia-farrow-time-s-100-most-influential-people-in-the-world-02 Mia Farrow in TIME 100 Gala TIME'S 100 Most Influential People in The World - Inside Arrivals - mia-farrow-time-s-100-most-influential-people-in-the-world-03 Mia Farrow in TIME 100 Gala TIME'S 100 Most Influential People in The World - Inside Arrivals - mia-farrow-time-s-100-most-influential-people-in-the-world-04 Mia Farrow in 2012 Time 100 Gala - mia-farrow-2012-time-100-gala-01 Mia Farrow and Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick in The 20th Century Fox's The Omen (2006) Ron Crawford stars as Archibald and Mia Farrow stars as Granny in EuropaCorp. Distribution's Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard (2010) Mia Farrow stars as Granny in EuropaCorp. Distribution's Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard (2010) Mia Farrow stars as Granny and Ron Crawford stars as Archibald in EuropaCorp. Distribution's Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard (2010)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter