Gwyneth Paltrow Biography

Gwyneth Paltrow

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Gwyneth Kate Paltrow

Birth Date :

September 27, 1972

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tracy Mills in "Se7en" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

felt that they could pursue their careers and at the same time maintain a happy marriage. Nevertheless, this made her totally devastated as she said: "It really changed my life. When we split up, something changed, permanently, in me. My heart sort of broke that day, and it will never be the same."

Refused to sink in deeper grief due to the failure of her love life, Gwyneth moved forward to establish herself as the "A" class of Hollywood actress. By 1998, she was even involved in five film projects, namely "Sliding Doors," "Great Expectations," "Hush," "A Perfect Murder," and "Shakespeare in Love." Not only scored box-office, the latter one also directed her to receive a Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical and two Screen Actors Guild Awards for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role and by a Cast in 1999. Her career reached its peak when she was rewarded a prestigious Academy Award for Best Actress in the same year. This tremendous attainment undoubtedly indicated that she has developed to be one of the Hollywood finest actresses, completely stepping out from Brad's shadow which still engulfed her.

Gwyneth afterwards consistently exhibited marvelous depictions of the characters she portrayed, including in "The Talented Mr. Ripley" (1999), "Bounce" (2000), "The Royal Tenenbaums" (2001), and "Shallow Hal" (2001). In between, her return to the stage production was also well received since she gained rave reviews through her performance in "As You Like It" at Williamstown Theater Festival in 1999. During this golden period, she took chance to explore her singing potentiality as well, performing "Cruisin'" with co-star Huey Lewis in "Duets" (2000) which was directed by her own father, Bruce Paltrow. The song surprisingly became a hit single in Australian music charts, pointing out that she was indeed a versatile artist. The movie, however, apparently was the last film in which she teamed with her loving father for he finally surrendered to the complications of pneumonia while having a recurrence of throat cancer on October 3, 2002.

Losing her father was such a great loss for Gwyneth, yet she had to go on with her life. She continued filming "Possession" (2002), "View from the Top" (2003), and "Sylvia" (2003) in which she shared the scene with her mother. The same year the latter flick came out also found her ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Kate Voegele

Claim fame
Debut album "Don't Look Away" (2007)

Big K.R.I.T.

Claim fame
Album "Return of 4Eva" (2011)

Metallica

Claim fame
Album "Metallica" (1991)

Catherine Keener

Claim fame
As Maxine Lund in "Being John Malkovich" (1999)

Michael Jackson

Claim fame
Album "Off the Wall" (1979)