Home > Celebrity > G > Gwyneth Paltrow > Gwyneth Paltrow Trivia

Gwyneth Paltrow Trivia

Gwyneth Paltrow

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Gwyneth Kate Paltrow

Birth Date :

September 27, 1972

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tracy Mills in "Se7en" (1995)
Included in People magazine's annual list of Best Dressed Women of 2008.
Made a donation of $75,000 of her own money to the Food Bank for New York City in April 2008.
Named the 8th Most Annoying People of 2006 in a poll conducted by Star magazine.
Included in In Touch magazine's poll of the Sexiest Hollywood Moms by November 2005.
Chosen as one of People magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People [1998].
Revealed in the May 2008 issue of Vogue Magazine that she battled postpartum depression after welcoming her son Moses in 2006.
Speaks fairly good Spanish after spending her early teens in Talavera de la Reina, Spain.
Narrated a short film for United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) which is meant to help raising money to prevent children being born with the HIV virus (February 2008).
Became the next "Calvin Klein" model (1996).
Performed a duet with rapper Jay-Z during her 34th birthday on September 27, 2006 at Royal Albert Hall, singing the chorus for Jay-Z's "Song Cry."
Lost out to Janeane Garofalo when auditioning for the role of Vickie in "Reality Bites" (1994).
Was intially billed to portray Ava Gardner in "The Aviator" (2004), but finally decided to give up the role.
Served as Maid of Honor at Madonna's wedding to Guy Ritchie in Scotland.
Was officially selected as the spokeswoman of famous cosmetic company, Estee Lauder, in May 2005
Bought Kate Winslet's North London home in Belsize Park with husband Chris Martin.
Gave boyfriend Ben Affleck a $21,000 watch as a birthday present (August 15, 1998).
In 2002, she shot commercials and print ads for Spain's department store chain, El Corte Ingles' spring line.
Sang "Cruisin'," the soundtrack of her movie "Duets" (2000).
Ranked 2nd in Life & Style's "Hot Hair" poll of tinsel town's leading ladies in August 2007, thanks to her "straight style."
She, husband Chris Martin and kids Moses Martin and Apple Blythe Alison Martin are chosen as Hollywood's 2nd Best Looking Family in a poll conducted by In Touch Weekly in May 2007.
Chosen the 6th in In Touch magazine's list of Hollywood's Hottest Blondes in March 2007.
Set as one of the many presenters at The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards held January 16, 2006, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.
Named her daughter Apple, because apples are whole, sweet and crisp. As for the baby's middle name, it honors her grandmothers, Blythe Danner and Alison Martin.
Wears a size 9 shoe.
Has a flat in London, England, UK.
Applies a strict macrobiotic diet.
Has been best friend with Maya Rudolph of "Saturday Night Live" (1975) since she was 7.
Always spends Thanksgiving with Steven Spielberg and Kate Capshaw at their home in the Hamptons.
Met with James Cameron for the role of Rose in "Titanic" (1997).
Turned down the role of Rachel Keller in "The Ring" (2002).
Turned down the role of Emma Peel in the movie "The Avengers" (1998).
Played the daughter of a character played by her own mother, Blythe, in NBC miniseries entitled "Cruel Doubt" (1992).
Is the first cousin of actress Katherine Moennig and Hillary Danner; and the niece of Harry Danner.
Is of Anglo - Saxon descent from her mother's side, while is Polish - Jewish from her father's side.
Her nickname is Gwynnie.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Gwyneth Paltrow Pictures


Die Goldene Kamera 2014 Awards
Thanks for Sharing Los Angeles Premiere
The 4th Biennial Stand Up to Cancer Telethon - Arrivals
The Printemps Christmas Decorations Inauguration
Licensing Expo 2013
Die Goldene Kamera 2014 Awards
Thanks for Sharing Los Angeles Premiere
Licensing Expo 2013
The Printemps Christmas Decorations Inauguration