Home > Celebrity > G > Gwyneth Paltrow > Gwyneth Paltrow Biography

Gwyneth Paltrow Biography

Gwyneth Paltrow

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Gwyneth Kate Paltrow

Birth Date :

September 27, 1972

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tracy Mills in "Se7en" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Acting and film have never been occurred to Gwyneth Kate Paltrow as something unfamiliar since her parents are closely related to the entertainment industry. Her late father, Bruce Paltrow, was a notable TV and film producer as well as director, while her mother Blythe Danner is a Tony Award-winning actress. Born on September 27, 1972, she, along with her younger brother Jake, spent her early life in Los Angeles, Massachusetts, and also Manhattan where she entered the exclusive Spence School. Her interest in acting flourished upon watching her mother's performance at Williamstown Theatre Festival in Berkshires. This led her to take part in one of the theatre's productions, "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," in 1990. Feeling that acting was her call, she subsequently left her study of art history at the University of California in Santa Barbara and set out to accomplish her goal.

Through an audition, she successfully made her film debut in "Shout" (1991) alongside John Travolta. In the same year, she was offered to portray young Wendy in "Hook" by its director, Steven Spielberg, who happened to be her family's good friend. The following year marked her first performance on TV as she was cast in NBC ...

miniseries entitled "Cruel Doubt," being the daughter of a character played by her own mother, Blythe. Her name started to make sound when she brilliantly enacted a Texas woman named Ginnie in "Flesh and Bone" (1993). Critically acclaimed, she continued to manifest the same acting quality in "Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle" (1994) and "Jefferson in Paris" (1995). It was not until David Fincher's "Se7en" (1995) that she experienced her first true taste of fame for the movie turned out to be one of the year's box office hits.

It later appeared to Gwyneth that her growing popularity was primarily based on her love relationship with Brad Pitt, her co-star in "Se7en." While she repeatedly became the news subject as well as the camera object of the photographers either from the sleaziest tabloids or the media mainstream, most people noticed her as merely the gorgeous actor's girlfriend. Intending to show that she was more than just Brad's sweetheart, she made a fabulous performance in "Emma" (1996), displaying a perfect English accent which brought public's realization to her real talent. After their engagement in 1996, this striking couple surprisingly decided to separate in 1997 with the reason neither of them ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

50 Cent

Claim fame
Album "Get Rich or Die Tryin" (2003)

Ciara

Claim fame
Single "Goodies" (2004)

Michael Clarke Duncan

Claim fame
As John Coffey in "The Green Mile" (1999)

2 Pistols

Claim fame
Single "She Got It" (2008)

Bryce Dallas Howard

Claim fame
As Ivy Walker in "The Village" (2004)