Angelina Jolie Biography

Angelina Jolie

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Angelina Jolie Voight

Birth Date :

June 04, 1975

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Gia Marie Carangi in HBO's "Gia" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

for her action in some famous movies. Some of her success movies are the "Bone Collector" (1999) and a 2000 action film "Gone in Sixty Seconds" which concerns a former car thief being forced to return to his former trade and steal 50 cars in only one night for a crime boss who is threatening to kill his brother. Mainly, Jolie is best known for her acting in a film based on the popular "Tomb Rider" (2001) video game series featuring her as its main character, Lara Croft. Then in 2003, she gained more success through the second film based on the same video game series entitled "Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life". Besides being an actress, she also worked as a professional model in London, New York and Los Angeles.

Having Madonna, Elvis Presley, Frank Sinatra, The Clash and Matchbox 20 as her favorite music, Jolie has appeared in numerous music videos, including those of Meat Loaf, Lenny Kravitz and The Rolling Stones. Not only Jolie is a beautiful and attractive woman, but this respected actress, who has 3 Golden Globes in her hand, is also known for her humanitarian endeavors. She once published "Notes from My Travels" (2003), a collection of journal entries chronicling her early work with U.N. after she actively been a Goodwill Ambassador for its High Commission for Refugees since 2001 that made her frequently traveling to far-flung countries to draw attention to the unfortunate people in Third World nations.

Unfortunately, Jolie's success as an actress and U.N. representative doesn't work in balance with her marriage as all her two marriages end in divorce. On March 28, 1996, she married British actor Jonny Lee Miller whom she co-starred with in the movie "Hackers" and for whom she attended her wedding in black leather trousers and a white shirt with his name painted in her blood on the back. Sadly, the marriage wasn't last long as they were divorced on February 3, 1999. After that she married to the American actor Billy Bob Thornton on May 5, 2000, with whom she adopted a son from Cambodia, Maddox Chivan Thornton Jolie, born on August 5, 2001. On May 27, 2003, both of them had legally separated with Jolie won Maddox custody.

In early 2005, along with public shock on the issue of her becoming one cause of Brad Pitt and Jennifer Aniston's "eternal marriage" end, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Shawn Mendes

Claim fame
Single "Life of the Party" (2014)

Travis McCoy

Claim fame
Lead vocalist of the band Gym Class Heroes

Fall Out Boy

Claim fame
Album "From Under the Cork Tree" (2005)

Renee Zellweger

Claim fame
As Dorothy Boyd in "Jerry Maguire" (1996)

Jason Statham

Claim fame
As Bacon in movie "Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" (1998)