Home > Celebrity > W > Woody Harrelson > Woody Harrelson Biography

Woody Harrelson Biography

Woody Harrelson

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Birth Date :

July 23, 1961

Birth Place :

Midland, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Woody Boyd in TV series "Cheers" (1985-1993)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A fine blend of talent and look who has triumphantly made a smooth transition from small to big screen feature, Woody Harrelson wonderfully surpasses the actors of his ilk to shine brightly as one of the lauded leading men Hollywood ever has. The second of three children in his family, Woody was born Woodrow Tracy Harrelson on July 23, 1961 in Midland, Texas and grew up in Lebanon, Ohio under the sole nurture of his mother, Diane Lou Oswald, following her divorce from husband Charles Voyde Harrelson in 1964. Though as a child he initially was deemed dyslexic, hyperactive, also psychologically disturbed, the guy instead managed to obtain a Presbyterian scholarship to study theater arts and English at Indiana's Hanover College where he later was able to hone his acting craft properly with more than 25 appearances in its stage productions up to his graduation in 1983.

Already fixed his mind to pursue a professional acting career, Woody later chose New York to be his first destination and within a short time delightfully landed his first stint as Matthew Broderick's understudy in Neil Simon's "Biloxi Blues" before joined the regular cast of NBC's sitcom "Cheers" in 1985. Adding another color to this high-rated show through his portrayal of a dim-witted but good-hearted bartender named Woody Boyd, he immediately found himself to be the center of widespread attention as consequence, particularly after scoring five consecutive Emmys nods of Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series category from 1987 to 1991. Successfully took home one at the 1989 event, the superb attainment thereby really provided him solid base to continue his way in the industry by the time "Cheers" ended in 1993 for he next was seen in a series of well-known film features which included "Natural Born Killers" (1994), "Money Train" (1995), plus "Kingpin" (1996) among others.

Kept sticking to big screen productions, Woody ultimately came to his career highlight in 1997 when he nabbed triple honors of Oscar, Actors, and Golden Globes nominations in leading actor category for his enactment in "The People vs. Larry Flint" (1996) alongside Edward Norton and Courtney Love. Rode high on this success, he wisely used the chance to gain more prominence through his next pictures of "Wag the Dog" (1997), "The Thin Red Line" (1998), also "Edtv" (1999) which all resulted quite well in box-office with domestic income of over 22 million U.S dollar ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Erykah Badu

Claim fame
Single "On & On" (1997)

Courteney Cox

Claim fame
As Monica Geller on TV series "Friends" (1994 - 2004)

Miranda Lambert

Claim fame
Album "Kerosene" (2005)

Kid Ink

Claim fame
Debut album "Up & Away" (2012)

Jesse Metcalfe

Claim fame
As John Rowland on ABC's "Desperate Houswives"