Swizz Beatz Biography

Swizz Beatz

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, producer

Birth Name :

Kasseem Dean

Birth Date :

August 30, 1978

Birth Place :

Bronx, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "One Man Band Man" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Madonna, Britney Spears, Jennifer Lopez, Usher, Chamillionaire, Ja Rule, Busta Rhymes, Beyonce Knowles, Chris Brown, 50 Cent, Kanye West, Ludacris, Mary J. Blige and many more.

He married R&B singer Mashonda who gave birth to his son in January 2007. He also has an older son named Nasir. After several years credited as producer only, Swizz was back as a solo artist with his album 'One Man Band Man' that was released under his own label Full Surface Records in 2007. Drag-On, Lil Wayne, R. Kelly, Jadakiss, Ciara and even Coldplay's Chris Martin were more than happy lending their talents for Swizz. First single off the album was 'It's Me B*#@hes' (2006) that invited controversy for its profanity. While people started thinking that the song should not be performed on stage, Swizz mildly answered that they took the song "too seriously". In August 2007, Vibe Magazine named the record 'The Best Rap Album of 2007' while Spin Magazine also boasted the album with three and a half out of four stars.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Weird Al Yankovic

Claim fame
Album "Weird Al" Yankovic in 3-D (1984)

Stacie Orrico

Claim fame
Album "Genuine" (2000)

Kelly Rowland

Claim fame
Album "Simply Deep" (2003)

Evangeline Lilly

Claim fame
As Kate Austen on ABC's series "Lost" (2004)

Metallica

Claim fame
Album "Metallica" (1991)