Home > Celebrity > J > Ja Rule

Ja Rule

Ja Rule

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Jeffrey Atkins

Birth Date :

March 01, 1976

Birth Place :

Queens, New York, USA

Spouse :

Aisha Murray Atkins (since April 2001)

Claim to fame :

Single "Can't I Get A..." (1998)

Biography


Born on February 29, 1976, Ja Rule never gets the chance to explore his musical talent because he was raised in a Jehovah's Witnesses, a strict belief that forbids leisure activities. But after his mom eventually left the religion, it was the moment for the artist, who is famous for his thug-rap style, to finally spread his wings. "I went through a lot of phases and studied many religions-I came to a conclusion: I am not into religion, I am spiritual and have whatever relationship with God, you do not need the middlemen." Ja made his first step by joining a group called Cash Money Click and in 1998, he recorded his first smash hit "Can I Get A..." The single motivated him to work on his debut album "Venni, Vetti, Vicci" (1999) which sadly failed to bring success to its offered singles, "Holla Holla" and "Daddy's Little Baby."

Filmography


2013 : Once Upon a Time in Brooklyn
2013 : I'm in Love with a Church Girl
2011 : The Cookout 2
2010 : Don't Fade Away
2010 : Wrong Side of Town
2007 : Furnace
2005 : Inked (TV)
2005 : Assault on Precinct 13
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter