Home > Celebrity > R > R. Kelly

R. Kelly

R. Kelly

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Robert Sylvester Kelly

Birth Date :

January 08, 1967

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Spouse :

Aaliyah (singer, 30-Aug-94 - 7-Feb-95) (annulled), Andrea Lee (former back-up dancer, 1996 - 2009)

Claim to fame :

Single "I Believe I Can Fly" (1996)

Biography


"TP.3 Reloaded," released in 2005, was quite a shaking for music world for it's been sold over 490,000 copies in U.S. after being released for a week, quickly became a best-seller album. Greater than that, the album also gained 1st rank at Billboard 200 and R&B/Hip-Hop Album chart. This achievement isn't something new for famous singer such R. Kelly, but considering his long trials for sex scandal with underage woman it at least helps him to recoup his good reputation and win back his place in people's heart. Sad to say that notwithstanding with the glorious success of "TP.3 Reloaded," one of its tracks entitled "Trapped in the Closet" raised a charting controversy. Consisting of five parts, the song was suspected to be a gimmick for Kelly to break chart records since each part was considered as a different airplay. However, there were some people rejected this opinion, claiming Kelly did not split the song on purpose but rather did it because the song had a 14-minutes duration and therefore was detached to 3-minutes parts.

Picture Gallery


R. Kelly in 2013 American Music Awards - Arrivals - r-kelly-2013-american-music-awards-03
R. Kelly in 2013 American Music Awards - Arrivals - r-kelly-2013-american-music-awards-06
R. Kelly in 2013 American Music Awards - Arrivals - r-kelly-2013-american-music-awards-05
R. Kelly in 2013 American Music Awards - Arrivals - r-kelly-2013-american-music-awards-04
R. Kelly in 2013 American Music Awards - Arrivals - r-kelly-2013-american-music-awards-02
R. Kelly in 2013 American Music Awards - Arrivals - r-kelly-2013-american-music-awards-07

Filmography


1996 : Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter