Rachel McAdams Biography

Rachel McAdams

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Rachel Anne McAdams

Birth Date :

November 17, 1978

Birth Place :

London, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Regina George in "Mean Girls" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Nicholas Spark's best-selling novel, "The Notebook" (2004), opposite Ryan Gosling whom she later got romantically linked to. Through this romantic drama, she enhanced her status as a skilled dramatic actress who did not fall into the trap of typecasting. Enjoying success with "The Notebook," her star shone more radiantly by the following year as she teamed up with Owen Wilson and Vince Vaughn in "Wedding Crashers." The hugely praised comedy effortlessly became a box-office hit for it scored a tremendous income of more than 186 million U.S. dollar, and so undoubtedly brought the beauty to larger international popularity.

Still in the year 2005, Rachel boldly turned to thriller genre; this time was under the direction of Wes Craven in "Red Eye" before joining Claire Danes, Sarah Jessica Parker and Diane Keaton to film a romantic comedy entitled "The Family Stone." Looking upon these, it was apparent that this beautiful actress aims to keep exploring film characters by taking different roles. "I want to try a lot of things that I haven't tried," she admitted. "I might go off to do a small independent in New York. I'm not sure. The quality of material is important, but, basically, I'm open to anything. I like to stay open to anything."

Being consistent to this saying, Rachel wisely opted to take part opposite Tim Robbins in "The Lucky Ones" (2008), a bittersweet drama which sees her as one of three injured soldiers who return home from Iraq to see that life has moved on without them. The same year also found her appearing in three star-studded titles of "Married Life", "The Time Traveler's Wife", and "State of Play", a crime drama thriller highlighted by Oscar winners Russell Crowe and Helen Mirren. Amid the success, however, her relationship with Gosling sadly came to an end as the fellow Canadian actor confirmed in the November 2007 issue of GQ that they did split, calling her one of the "loves of his life".

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sara Bareilles

Claim fame
Single "Love Song" (2007)

Arcade Fire

Claim fame
Album "Funeral" (2004)

Big Time Rush

Claim fame
Album "B.T.R" (2010)

Emma Watson

Claim fame
As Hermione Granger in "Harry Potter" series

Jude Law

Claim fame
As Dickie Greenleaf in "The Talented Mr. Ripley" (1999)