Home > Celebrity > R > Rachel McAdams > Rachel McAdams Biography

Rachel McAdams Biography

Rachel McAdams

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Rachel Anne McAdams

Birth Date :

November 17, 1978

Birth Place :

London, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Regina George in "Mean Girls" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

While most people had to undergo such a long, winding, and rocky path to establish themselves as well-known actors, Rachel Anne McAdams providentially experienced a flat and smooth one to quickly position herself on the spotlight. Moreover, she only went through quite a brief period before developed as one of the most promising actresses in the Hollywood movie industry. Not only blessed with a mesmerizing look as well as remarkable talent, she also has been bestowed a great luck indeed.

A country girl from Canada, Rachel was born on October 7, 1976 in London, Ontario to Lance and Sandy McAdams. She grew up in a small town of St. Thomas together with her younger siblings, Kayleen and Daniel. This eldest daughter in the family started to perform publicly through figure skating at the age of 4, gliding gracefully on ice from one competition to another. However, she later felt that these athletic events ultimately prostrated her nerves, therefore turned her attention to acting. Joining Original Kids Theatre Company in her hometown, she had already taken part in Shakespearean productions at summer theater camp by thirteen.

As she got more interested in acting, especially drama, Rachel was encouraged to enroll in ...

Toronto's York University where she satisfyingly graduated with honors and a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in theater. Setting out to develop an acting career, she earned her first on-screen appearance in an episode of Disney's TV series "The Famous Jett Jackson" (1998-2001) in 2001. Shortly thereafter she immediately obtained a leading role in an unsold TV series pilot entitled "Shotgun Love Dolls" (2001). A few other Canadian productions followed, including "My Name is Tanino" and "Perfect Pie" which both came up in 2002.

Intending to acquire more challenging and bigger roles, Rachel took decision to land her feet on Hollywood. Without any difficulties, she was included in the cast of "The Hot Chick" (2002) as a popular and self-absorbed cheerleader who wakes up one day to find that she has switched bodies with a 30-years-old man. This comedy flick turned out fairly well, thus making people began to take notice on her. However, it wasn't until she starred in "Mean Girls" (2004) that she encountered her big break. Playing alongside Lindsay Lohan, she displayed a brilliant portrayal of a popular but excruciatingly cruel high-school teen named Regina George.

Rachel once more presented an excellent enactment in the adaptation of ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

The Beatles

Claim fame
Single "I Want To Hold Your Hand" (1963)

Jason Derulo

Claim fame
Single "Whatcha Say" (2009)

OneRepublic

Claim fame
Single "Apologize (Remix)" (2007) feat. Timbaland

Clay Aiken

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 2nd season of "American Idol"

Scotty McCreery

Claim fame
Winner of the 10th season of "American Idol"