Keyshia Cole Biography

Keyshia Cole

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Keyshia Michelle Cole

Birth Date :

October 15, 1981

Birth Place :

Oakland, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "The Way It Is" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Cole's recording sessions for second album and her mother being released from jail. MTV also offered her a slot to make an appearance in their movie "How She Moves" as herself. All the while, she kept her mind straight in music path. A second album "Just Like You" was released on September 25, 2007. She earned a supporting act slot in R. Kelly's "Double Up" tour to promote this album but the best was yet to come. In December 2007 when the 50th Grammy nominations were announced, Cole was told that she snatched not only one but two at a time. She was on for Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Let It Go" and Best Contemporary R&B Album for "Just Like You". A year later, she gained a couple more nominations at the 51st Annual Grammy Awards, in the categories of Best Female R&B Vocal Performance and Best R&B Song.

As her music career took off, her venture in reality series ended. "Keyshia Cole: The Way It Is" concluded on December 16, 2008 with Cole completing her third studio album "A Different Me". The new effort was released on December 16, 2008, debuting at number 2 on Billboard Hot 200 chart ...

with 322,000 copies sold in the first week. First single "Playa Cardz Right" and its follow up "You Complete Me" contributed to the success of the album that eventually received platinum certification from RIAA. She was no longer an opening act or a featured artist on tour. Cole headlined her own tour called "A Different Me" in summer 2009 and began to work on her fourth studio album.

Cole took a small break from the showbiz in 2010 when she gave birth to Daniel Hiram Gibson Jr., her first child with fiance Daniel Gibson. It did not take long for her to emerge from the maternity leave as she recorded a collaboration with B.o.B on "Airplanes (Part II)". After that, she kicked off the promotion of her new album by releasing "I Ain't Thru", featuring Nicki Minaj, in October 2010 as the first single. However, it failed to gain big interest for the album "Calling All Hearts", resulting in an opening sale of 128,000 copies. Cole parted ways with her management company Imani Entertainment shortly after that while continuing to promote the album on late night shows and radios.

Cole and Gibson tied the knot on May 21, 2011, in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Matthew Broderick

Claim fame
As Ferris Bueller in "Ferris Bueller's Day Off" (1986)

Rachel McAdams

Claim fame
As Regina George in "Mean Girls" (2004)

Drake

Claim fame
Single "Best I Ever Had" (2009)

Kevin Costner

Claim fame
As Jake in "Silverado" (1985)

Chingy

Claim fame
Single "Right Thurr" from album "Jackpot" (2003)