Home > Celebrity > J > Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal

Birth Date :

December 19, 1980

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California

Claim to fame :

As Donnie Darko in "Donnie Darko" (2001)

Biography


Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal aka Jake Gyllenhaal born on December 19, 1980 in Los Angeles, California is an American actor. The actor whose name is pronounced Jill-en-hall, has a sister named Maggie Gyllenhaal who is also known as an actress. Both Jake and Maggie were appeared as brother and sister in "Donnie Darko," a story about a boy named Donnie Darko who has the visions of a giant rabbit who can predict the end of the world. Jake, who is of Swedish and Russian-Jewish ancestry, graduated from Harvard-Westlake High School in Los Angeles, California in 1998. Later on, he attended Columbia University in New York before alas dropped out from college in order to pursue acting career.

Picture Gallery


Jake Gyllenhaal in The Enemy Premiere - jake-gyllenhaal-madrid-premiere-enemy-05
Jake Gyllenhaal in The Enemy Premiere - jake-gyllenhaal-madrid-premiere-enemy-04
Jake Gyllenhaal in The Enemy Premiere - jake-gyllenhaal-madrid-premiere-enemy-03
Jake Gyllenhaal in The Enemy Premiere - jake-gyllenhaal-madrid-premiere-enemy-02
Jake Gyllenhaal in The Enemy Premiere - jake-gyllenhaal-madrid-premiere-enemy-01
Jake Gyllenhaal in The 17th Annual Hollywood Film Awards - jake-gyllenhaal-17th-annual-hollywood-film-awards-04

Filmography


2015 : Demolition
2015 : Ezekiel Moss
2015 : Everest (2015)
2015 : Southpaw
2014 : Nailed
2014 : Nightcrawler
2013 : Enemy
2013 : Prisoners
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links