Home > Celebrity > K > Keyshia Cole

Keyshia Cole

Keyshia Cole

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Keyshia Michelle Cole

Birth Date :

October 15, 1981

Birth Place :

Oakland, California, USA

Spouse :

Daniel Gibson (basketball player, since 21-May-11)

Claim to fame :

Album "The Way It Is" (2005)

Biography


Keyshia Cole was born on October 15, 1981 but she hardly tasted the love of her biological parents for she was then adopted by Yvonne Cole at the age of five. Her love of singing has started since childhood, especially with the influence coming from his brother Sean Cole who was said to be very close friends to the late Tupac Shakur. At the age of 12, she even convinced MC Hammer to give her an experience of recording for the first time. Four years later, the passion still hadn't burnt off. Instead, it was fueled by the painful fact she discovered about her boyfriend. After she caught him cheating with another girl, the 16-year-old took her car, left Bay Area where she was raised to seek a better future in Los Angeles.

Picture Gallery


Keyshia Cole in Universal Music Group 2014 Post-Grammy Party - keyshia-cole-universal-music-group-2014-post-grammy-party-04
Keyshia Cole in Universal Music Group 2014 Post-Grammy Party - keyshia-cole-universal-music-group-2014-post-grammy-party-03
Keyshia Cole in Universal Music Group 2014 Post-Grammy Party - keyshia-cole-universal-music-group-2014-post-grammy-party-02
Keyshia Cole in Universal Music Group 2014 Post-Grammy Party - keyshia-cole-universal-music-group-2014-post-grammy-party-01
Keyshia Cole in 2012 Soul Train Awards - Arrivals - keyshia-cole-2012-soul-train-awards-01
Keyshia Cole in 2012 Soul Train Awards - Arrivals - keyshia-cole-2012-soul-train-awards-02
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter