Home > Celebrity > K > Kelly Clarkson > Kelly Clarkson Biography

Kelly Clarkson Biography

Kelly Clarkson

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kelly Brianne Clarkson

Birth Date :

April 24, 1982

Birth Place :

Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Winner of "American Idol" 1st season

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Ready to invade Australia with her remarkable voice by early November 2005, Kelly Clarkson has revealed her intention to continue her "Hazel Eyes Tour" around U.S. after she previously was forced to put some delays due to a lingering case of bronchitis. Starting on December 7 in Hidalgo, Texas, the tour has added a number of new stops in Texas and California, not to mention that of New York City's Hammerstein Ballroom. Unquestionably busy preparing the rescheduled shows, she amazingly managed to grab three American Music Awards nominations for Favorite Female Artist in the Pop/Rock and Adult Contemporary plus the Favorite Album in the Pop/Rock through “Breakaway." All of these merely exhibit the star quality she possesses within, making her brilliantly shines through as a true American idol.

American Idol winner Kelly Clarkson was born Kelly Brianne Clarkson on April 24, 1982, in Fort Worth, Texas, and later moved to Burleson, Texas. This Greek descent's family consists of mother named Jeanne; step father named Jimmy Taylor; one brother Jason (b. 1973); and one sister Alyssa (b. 1976).

When Kelly was still 13 years old, she was approached by a teacher in her middle school, Pauline Hughes Middle School, about joining the choir; after she was heard singing in the hallway. Nobody had ever really realized her talent or even given her such chance until she got there, that her teacher really supported her to improve her singing skill. From that point, her participation in choral and musical activities had approvingly spurred her interest in a recording career.

As an attempt to reach her dream, following her high school graduation, Kelly relocated to Los Angeles, California. There she worked as an extra on television, appearing on the WB's "Sabrina the Teenage Witch" and worked briefly with songwriter Gerry Goffin. After that works, her Los Angeles apartment burned down, and she reluctantly moved back to Texas in desperation, but still intent on a career in show business. Arriving in Texas, Kelly began her life from nothing, managed some odd jobs, including worked as a cocktail waitress; a promo girl for Red Bull; at a movie theater, where the premiere of her movie "From Justin to Kelly" was later held; in a pharmacy; at Chili's, the Fort Worth Zoo; as a telemarketer, sold Kirby vacuum cleaners door to door for a day, and did other jobs as well.

In the middle of her ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Cage the Elephant

Claim fame
Album "Cage the Elephant" (2008)

Muse

Claim fame
Album "Absolution" (2003)

Tyga

Claim fame
Album "No Introduction" (2008)

Emeli Sande

Claim fame
Single "Heaven" (2011)

Michael Buble

Claim fame
Album "Michael Bublé" (2003)