Home > Celebrity > A > Ashlee Simpson

Ashlee Simpson

Ashlee Simpson

Profile


Famous as :

Pop rock singer

Birth Name :

Ashlee Nicole Simpson

Birth Date :

October 03, 1984

Birth Place :

Waco, Texas, USA

Spouse :

Pete Wentz (Fall Out Boy bassist, since 17-May-08 - 22-Nov-11)

Claim to fame :

Album "Autobiography" (2004)

Biography


New year means new life for Ashlee Simpson who was blundered by her 2004 Saturday Night Live lip-sync scandal. Won't get stirred up with the "Stop Ashlee Simpson" online petition, the singer confidently performed at the concert, who according to many audiences was not being true to herself. Moving on, she put full concentration to work on her next effort, 'I Am Me', and finally launched the album on October 18, 2005. More aggressive than its predecessor, 'I Am Me,' instantly soared to the first rank of Billboard 200 while sold for 220,000 copies by October 23.

Picture Gallery


Ashlee Simpson in The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere - simpson-ross-premiere-the-hunger-games-catching-fire-05
Ashlee Simpson in The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere - simpson-ross-premiere-the-hunger-games-catching-fire-03
Ashlee Simpson in The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere - simpson-ross-premiere-the-hunger-games-catching-fire-04
Ashlee Simpson in The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere - simpson-ross-premiere-the-hunger-games-catching-fire-01
Ashlee Simpson in The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere - ashlee-simpson-premiere-the-hunger-games-catching-fire-01
Ashlee Simpson in The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Premiere - simpson-ross-premiere-the-hunger-games-catching-fire-02

Filmography


2012 : Pawn Shop Chronicles
2009 : Melrose Place (TV)
2005 : Undiscovered
2002 : The Hot Chick
2002 : 7th Heaven (TV)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links