Home > Celebrity > K > Kelly Clarkson > Kelly Clarkson Trivia

Kelly Clarkson Trivia

Kelly Clarkson

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kelly Brianne Clarkson

Birth Date :

April 24, 1982

Birth Place :

Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Winner of "American Idol" 1st season
Ranked 5th on Mr. Blackwell's 48th Annual Worst Dressed Women List, released on January 8, 2008.
Suffered from an eating disorder after missing out on a role in her high school musical.
Her "Sweet Escape Tour" lost sponsorship from Verizon Wireless when her tour companion Akon caught in explicit dancing controversy.
Was back on American Idol stage for a charity programe "Idol Gives Back" on April 25, 2007 singing Patty Griffin's "Up to the Mountain (MLK Song)" with Jeff Beck.
Inked a deal to be part of the 2007 NASCAR team.
Her album "Breakaway" topped the 2005's global charts at No. 6.
Wins the 3rd place in the list of "Top 10 Best-Selling Albums of 2005" with her set "Breakaway" sold for 3.5 million copies.
Sang a cover of Ray LaMontagne's "Shelter" from a Los Angeles studio set during a live broadcast of ReAct Now: Music & Relief held on September 10, 2005.
Turned out to be the first artist to have both of her songs, "Since U Been Gone" and "Behind These Hazel Eyes," included in the top three of Billboard's Pop 100 Airplay Chart at the same time.
Single "Breakaway" was co-written by Avril Lavigne and was included in the soundtrack of "Princess Diaries 2: The Royal Engagement" (2004).
Has become the first artist to reach #1 on Mainstream Top 40 and Adult Contemporary Charts during the same week with 2 different songs, "Breakaway" and "Since U Been Gone," in the Billboard Radio Monitor era.
Was nominated for Best New Pop/Rock Artist at the 2003 American Music Awards.
Her hit song, "Miss Independent," was co-written by Christina Aguilera.
Her first single, "A Moment Like This," broke The Beatles' record of being the biggest-ever leap to number one on the Billboard Hot 100 as it soared from #52 to #1.
Her favorite TV programs besides "American Idol" (2002) are "Friends" (1994-2004), "Will & Grace" (1998), and " The Cosby Show" (1984-1992).
Her used bottle of water from her concert at Omaha has been offered to the bid on the e-Bay online auction site in April 2005.
Was mentioned as one of the "Hottest 25 Stars Under 25" according to Teen People Magazine in 2005.
Has collected two AOL Awards as she won the Hottest Song category for "The Trouble with Love Is" in 2004 and the Best Musical Buddy category in 2005.
Won two New Music Weekly Awards held in 2004 in the categories of Female Artist Of The Year and Top 40 Single Of The Year for "Miss Independent."
Was granted a BDS Certified Spin Award in the category of 50,000 Spins for "Low" by 2003.
Was number two in the first World Idol competition held in 2003 as she lost to Norwegian Idol, Kurt Nilsen.
Has a lucky charm which is a gift from "Idol" judge, Paula Abdul, of a silver bracelet inscribed with the words "Own the Power."
Performed the National Anthem at The Day of Service on September 11, 2002 in Washington D.C.
Drank olive oil before going to the stage on the final episode of "American Idol" to cool off her strained vocal cords.
Took part in a musical production of "Brigadoon" during her study at high school.
Her audition number on "American Idol" was 2311.
Once took job at Hollywood Theatres in Burleson, Texas.
Stayed up all night before going to the "American Idol" audition so she wouldn't sleep through the alarm.
Had worked at a comedy club in Arlington, Texas and at Hyena's Comedy Club in Downtown Fort Worth, Texas as a cocktail waitress.
Loved to wear a Mickey Mouse t-shirt when she was still a child.
Is called Kellbell by her friends.
The first concert she attended was Celine Dion's.
Her favorite color is cobalt blue.
Had her first crush at the age of 8.
Drives an Acura MDX.
Does not drink soda and chooses water instead.
Has two dogs and a cat as her pets.
Has a tattoo of a Japanese symbol which means "blessed" on the back of her neck and also that of a baby cross on her right wrist.
Had a LASIK eye surgery to correct her vision.
Her favorite songs are Des'ree's "Kissing You" and Phil Collins' "Against All Odds."
Is called Mariah Kelly, after Mariah Carey, by her step father, Jimmy Taylor.
Her favorite singers include Reba McEntire, Mariah Carey, Celine Dion, and No Doubt.
Has a mixed blood of Greek, Irish and German, but considers herself mostly Greek for being half Greek and able to speak Greek language fluently.
Initially wanted to be a marine biologist, but changed her mind after watching the movie of "Jaws" (1975).
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kelly Clarkson Pictures


Kelly Clarkson Performing Live at 2013 Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting
Kelly Clarkson Performing Live at 2013 Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting
47th Annual CMA Awards - Show
Kelly Clarkson Performing Live at 2013 Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting
Kelly Clarkson Arriving at The Radio 1 Studio
Kelly Clarkson Performing Live at 2013 Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting
47th Annual CMA Awards - Show
2013 Annual American Music Awards Nominees Announcement
2015 Capital FM Summertime Ball - Arrivals