Home > Celebrity > J > Justin Timberlake > Justin Timberlake Biography

Justin Timberlake Biography

Justin Timberlake

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Justin Randall Timberlake

Birth Date :

January 31, 1981

Birth Place :

Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Cry Me a River" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Justin Randall Timberlake a.k.a. Justin Timberlake, born on January 31, 1981 in Memphis, Tennessee, is an American singer and actor who often sang himself to sleep. His debut solo album "Justified" (2002) led him to bring home the 2004 Grammy Award for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance and Best Pop Vocal Album and to achieve the 2004 Brit Award for Best International Album.

His successful accomplishment in music started when he joined boyband NSYNC in 1996. It was surely a stepping-stone for the singer who once appeared on "Star Search" as Justin Randall. After selling million of copies worldwide for the boyband's albums, Justin, who was singing and writing most of the group's songs, at last felt enough and later made use his talent as a solo singer.

After one album, Justin tried to explore his talent in acting as he later played in two 2005 movies "Edison" and "Alpha Dog". For his role as Joshua Pollack in the thriller "Edison", he was praised by Oscar winner Kevin Spacey. His talent in big screen got Bruce Willis hooked as the movie veteran once tried to persuade him to star as his son in 2007's "Live Free or Die Hard".

Justin, who marked his fifth appearance in the "25 Hottest Stars Under 25" list conducted by Teen People in 2005, was widely known for his relationship with pop singer Britney Spears. Unfortunately, the two-year romance ended and he later dated senior actress Cameron Diaz, who's nine years older. Sadly to say, this one didn't work either.

They confirmed their split on January 11, 2007, "We have, in fact, ended our romantic relationship, and have done so mutually and as friends, with continued love and respect for one another." In the wake of the split, Justin was romantically linked to Hollywood movie beauty Jessica Biel. After repeated denials of any hookup rumor and his public claim that Biel was just "a very dear friend," the pair gradually made public of their romance.

In somehow more shocking news than his break-up with pop diva Spears was the infamous scandal Justin caused at the 2004 Super Bowl XXXVIII. During his performance at the halftime show of the game that was broadcast live, he accidentally tore off Janet Jackson's costume, baring her right breast. Many protests pointed to him, but Justin was able to manage the scandal as he and Janet later apologized for ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ryan Kwanten

Claim fame
As Jason Stackhouse in TV series "True Blood" (2008)

Ylvis

Claim fame
Song "The Fox" (2013)

Zac Brown Band

Claim fame
Single "Chicken Fried" (2008)

Forest Whitaker

Claim fame
As Charlie 'Bird' Parker in "Bird" (1988)

Passion Pit

Claim fame
Single "Sleepyhead" (2008)