Home > Celebrity > J > Jay-Z

Jay-Z

Jay-Z

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Shawn Corey Carter

Birth Date :

December 04, 1969

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Spouse :

Beyonce Knowles (singer, since 4-Apr-08)

Claim to fame :

Single "Dead Presidents" (1996)

Biography


Born Shawn Corey Carter on April 12, 1969, Jay-Z was raised by a single mother, Gloria Carter. He had experienced the tough life on the streets of New York where he grew up. Fortunately, the streets life was not the only thing on his mind as he briefly attended high school in where he also explored his rap skill. Alongside partners from his early group "Original Flavor", Jay-Z, Damon Dash and Kareem 'Biggs' Burke co-founded an independent label called Roc-a-Fella Records. Later, Roc-a-Fella folding into Def Jam Recordings.

Picture Gallery


Jay-Z in Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals - beyonce-jay-z-beyond-fashion-costume-institute-gala-01
Jay-Z in Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals - beyonce-jay-z-beyond-fashion-costume-institute-gala-05
Jay-Z in Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals - beyonce-jay-z-beyond-fashion-costume-institute-gala-04
Jay-Z in Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals - beyonce-jay-z-beyond-fashion-costume-institute-gala-03
Jay-Z in Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals - beyonce-jay-z-beyond-fashion-costume-institute-gala-02
Jay-Z in Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals - beyonce-jay-z-beyond-fashion-costume-institute-gala-06

Filmography


2004 : I Will Not Lose
2002 : Paper Soldiers
2002 : State Property
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links