Home > Celebrity > J > Janet Jackson

Janet Jackson

Janet Jackson

Profile


Famous as :

Pop/R&B singer

Birth Name :

Janet Damita Jo Jackson

Birth Date :

May 16, 1966

Birth Place :

Gary, Indiana, USA

Spouse :

James DeBarge (7-Sep-84 - 18-Nov-85), Rene Elizondo (31-Mar-91 - 13-Mar-00), Wissam Al Mana (businessman, since 2012)

Claim to fame :

Album "Control" (1986)

Biography


Janet Damita Jo Jackson is the youngest children in her family born on May 16, 1966 in Gary, Indiana to Joseph and Katherine. Since she was 2, her older brothers Jackie, Tito, Jermaine, Marlon and Michael Jackson had already begun to perform onstage at nightclubs and theaters. Named themselves the Jackson Five the siblings later on, at the end of 1968, signed to Motown Records and by the end of the following year, they recorded their first of four history-making #1 singles, "I Want You Back." By the time the J5 had achieved success, the whole family moved out of Gary into the more sunnier atmosphere of Southern California, eventually settling in a gated mansion they named Hayvenhurst in 1971. At this point Janet was still 5 years old.

Picture Gallery


Janet Jackson in 66th Cannes Film Festival - amfAR's 20th Annual Cinema Against AIDS - Arrivals - janet-jackson-amfar-s-20th-annual-cinema-against-aids-03
Janet Jackson in 66th Cannes Film Festival - amfAR's 20th Annual Cinema Against AIDS - Arrivals - janet-jackson-amfar-s-20th-annual-cinema-against-aids-02
Janet Jackson in 66th Cannes Film Festival - amfAR's 20th Annual Cinema Against AIDS - Arrivals - janet-jackson-amfar-s-20th-annual-cinema-against-aids-01
Janet Jackson in 66th Cannes Film Festival - amfAR's 20th Annual Cinema Against AIDS - Arrivals - janet-jackson-amfar-s-20th-annual-cinema-against-aids-04
Janet Jackson in AmfAR's Cinema Against AIDS Gala 2012 - During The 65th Annual Cannes Film Festival - janet-jackson-amfar-s-cinema-against-aids-gala-2012-01
Janet Jackson in AmfAR's Cinema Against AIDS Gala 2012 - During The 65th Annual Cannes Film Festival - janet-jackson-amfar-s-cinema-against-aids-gala-2012-02

Filmography


2010 : Why Did I Get Married Too?
2010 : For Colored Girls
2007 : Why Did I Get Married?
2000 : Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
1993 : Poetic Justice
1984 : Fame (TV)
1980 : Diff'rent Strokes (TV)
1977 : Good Times (TV)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links