Jodie Foster Biography

Jodie Foster

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Alicia Christian Foster

Birth Date :

November 19, 1962

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Iris Steensma in "Taxi Driver" (1976)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Receiving her first Oscar nomination that was for Best Actress in a Supporting Role category in 1977, she claimed that it was the first time she learnt the true meaning of acting.

Striking while the iron was hot, she swallowed four other silver screens in 1976 that eventually made her name more sonorous. The first one was the heartbreaking "Echoes of a Summer" where she should play a sick child with incurable heart problem who found love in the last days of her life. Very tragic indeed but then she carried out a totally different atmosphere in "The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane" as a creepy child hiding her dad's decomposing body in the cellar. It was quite a change of direction but she lightened things up by showing her comedic taste in "Bugsy Malone" as a child gangster fighting with splurge guns. Fun and amusing, she was granted the 1977 BAFTA Film Award for Best Newcomer. To close the year, she landed her feet on a hilarious comedy "Freaky Friday" (1976) where Barbara Harris played her mother and they would trade the spirit during a freaky night. This time, it was the 1977 Golden Globes' turn to nominate her for Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy. Soon after the brilliant performances Brandy who at that time was still Jodie's agent immediately delivered her French fluent daughter to play in "Moi, fleur bleue" (1977) and also in an Italian movie titled "Casotto" (1977).

Then made a came back to English speaking movies she starred in the children classic "Candleshoe" (1977) and was nearly cast as Princess Leia in "Star Wars" (1977) when she made a bold decision to take a three years break in order to concentrate studying in College Lycée Français de Los Angeles. Very smart from the beginning, she obtained high grades in almost all of her subjects and eventually was made a valedictorian. Graduated in 1980, she slipped in two movies "Foxes" and "Carny" before taking a longer hiatus to attend the prestigious Yale University, majored English Literature. While studying there, she didn't let her acting skill went blunt, joining an off campus student play titled "Getting Out" she wasn't really into theatrical performances, "I love to see theater but not to work in it. Too messy, and I have a bit of an inferiority complex."

Fame eventually came with a consequence. Few miles away ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Adam Sandler

Claim fame
As Robbie Hart in "The Wedding Singer" (1998)

Black Eyed Peas

Claim fame
Album "Elephunk" (2003)

RBD

Claim fame
Album "Rebelde" (2004)

Vince Vaughn

Claim fame
As Nick Van Owen in "The Lost World: Jurassic Park" (1997)

Switchfoot

Claim fame
Album "The Beautiful Letdown" (2003)