Home > Celebrity > J > Jodie Foster > Jodie Foster Biography

Jodie Foster Biography

Jodie Foster

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Alicia Christian Foster

Birth Date :

November 19, 1962

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Iris Steensma in "Taxi Driver" (1976)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Faces from the show business would cheer and nod in agreement whenever the name Jodie Foster was mentioned as one of Hollywood's pioneers. She had pulled through many phases and it was amazing to realize that she embarked from a child actress before establishing a firm position as prominent adult actress when many child actors had devastated their career upon reaching adulthood. Jodie indeed owed it mostly to her mother Brandy Foster who tirelessly supported her career even when she hadn't get a clue what the meaning of 'acting' was. Bearing Jodie in her womb, Brandy was left by her husband Lucius to go through the few months old pregnancy alone and be the breadwinner of three other children, Lucinda, Constance and Buddy. Tough and smart, she managed to get connections with film producers and encouraged Buddy to appear in TV shows and some ads. With the birth of Alicia Christian Foster aka Jodie on November 12, 1962, Brandy saw another potential. In the audition for Coppertone sun lotion ad, the casting directors selected the three years old Jodie instead of Buddy and the commercial became her first official nationwide appearance.

Since then on for the next five years little ...

Foster appeared in numerous other commercials and TV shows. Indicating her intelligence from the age of 3 when she was able to read already, she had no trouble earning her first screen debut in TV series "Mayberry R.F.D." (1968). From that point on she would load her film carts with several other TV series until 1972 when she enrolled in her first TV movie "My Sister Hank" (1972) as a tomboy girl. Then proceeding to act in "Napoleon and Samantha" (1972) and "Kansas City Bomber" (1972), she also filled in some voices for animations "The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan" (1972) and "The Addams Family" (1973). Such a tight work for an eleven years old but she managed to take in as much as 8 other projects in the first half of the 70s including as another tomboy girl in Martin Scorsese's "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore" (1974). It was with the same director that she gained a worldwide recognition as a twelve-year-old prostitute in the highly acclaimed "Taxi Driver" (1976). When she could simply being a bitch, the fully committed actress delivered her lines perfectly and what beyond ordinary was her acting that only professionals could do similarly. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Kellie Pickler

Claim fame
Fifth season "American Idol" contestant

Blake Shelton

Claim fame
Single "Austin" (2001)

Orianthi

Claim fame
Single "According to You" (2009)

Dermot Mulroney

Claim fame
As Dirty Steve Stephens in "Young Guns" (1988)