Jennifer Aniston Biography

Jennifer Aniston

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jennifer Joanna Aniston

Birth Date :

February 11, 1969

Birth Place :

Sherman Oaks, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Rachel Green in TV series "Friends" (1994-2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

to let her have the part. With her fine comedic skills supported by those of Courteney Cox's, David Schwimmer's, Lisa Kudrow's, Matt LeBlanc's, plus Matthew Perry's, the program amazingly turned out to be a huge success around the country, even the world, garnering millions viewers on its episode broadcast each. This superb result consequently catapulted the charming blonde to vast recognition for sure while at the same time brought her larger access to the film industry as well, beginning with Edward Burns' "She's the One" (1996).

Took every spare time she had to be involved in silver screen production during her stints in "Friends", Jen passed the rest of 1990s quite smoothly as two of her movies namely "Picture Perfect" (1997) and "The Object of My Affection" (1998) pleasantly scored well in the box-office. However, it was in the first half of 2000s that the striking star truly encountered her golden age, notably due to the numerous prestigious accolades she garnered through her performance in "Friends." Worth to be noted was her attainment in securing Emmys nomination for the category of Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series in 5 consecutive years from 2000 to 2004, taking home one in ...

2002. Adding to it, there were nods in that of Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series at the 2002 and 2003 SAG Awards and particularly, a Golden Globe Award of Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy in 2003.

Honors aside, Jen's film career also went increasingly high in that time being for she fabulously made her way to earn critical praise through her great portrayal in "The Good Girl" (2002) while enjoying tremendous commercial outcome of her subsequent comedy pictures, "Bruce Almighty" (2003) and "Along Came Polly" (2004). This achievement certainly cemented her status as a potential A-list movie star and by the time "Friends" came to its end by May 2004, the actress really found no difficulty to make full transition into the wide-screen feature. While the year 2005 saw her appearing in "Derailed" plus "Rumor Has It", 2006 turned out to be a prolific year for her indeed with the releases of "Friends with Money", "The Break-Up", "The Senator's Wife", and "Diary." Afterwards slated to act alongside Meryl Streep in "Wanted" (2007), it seems the road to maintain her status in the industry is still velvety enough ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Aaron Eckhart

Claim fame
As Chad in movie "In the Company of Men" (1997)

Jay-Z

Claim fame
Single "Dead Presidents" (1996)

Katie Holmes

Claim fame
As Joey Potter on The WB's "Dawson's Creek" (1998-2003)

Michelle Rodriguez

Claim fame
As Diana Guzman in "Girlfight" (2000)

Jordin Sparks

Claim fame
Winner of 6th season of "American Idol"