Home > Celebrity > J > Jay-Z > Jay-Z Biography > Biography

Jay-Z Biography

Jay-Z

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Shawn Corey Carter

Birth Date :

December 04, 1969

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Dead Presidents" (1996)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

taking a break from the industry though during that time he also gave contribution to girlfriend Beyonce's second solo album "B'Day" (2006), singing together in one of its tracks tentatively titled "Deja Vu." Amidst the period of time there were rumors swirling in Hollywood, speculating on his going to marry the R&B singer. As whispers of their wedding talk made the gossip pages everyday, Beyonce made it clear to everyone, released a public statement saying she won't get married in the near future. The pop singer, during an interview with Ellen DeGeneres aired on September 5th, 2006, claimed all the wedding reports as "big fat rumors", while revealed further "One day I hope to be married with children."

And ending his three years retirement from music scene, Jay-Z released an announcement, confirming his comeback with his forthcoming set, "Kingdom Come", which was released in November 2006. For the comeback album the man worked together with some music experts, like Timbaland, Kanye West, Dr. Dre and Coldplay frontman Chris Martin. The album like its predecessor received a warm welcome from his fans and was sold well over two million copies worldwide. Rumors were warm that Jay-Z would leave his position as ...

the CEO of Def Jam to join his lover Beyonce in Columbia. However, during an interview in August 2007, the rapper denied having made decision to leave Def Jam and claimed that his contract with the label merely expired and not yet renewed. He came out with the announcement of a new album in September 2007 after being inspired by a movie called 'American Gangster'. The producer that shined that year through a collaboration with Rihanna in 'Umbrella', prepared it as a concept album that is also titled 'American Gangster'. First single 'Blue Magic' was released on radio outlets on September 20, 2007 followed by the second one 'Roc Boys (And the Winner Is...)' that was produced by P. Diddy. Upon the album's release on November 6, it entered the Billboard Hot 200 chart at #1 after selling 425,000 copies. This achievement has put him in the same position to the late legendary singer Elvis Presley to have all 10 of his albums opened at the top position.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Don Omar

Claim fame
Songs "Dile" and "Dale Don Dale" from album "The Last Don" (2003)

Selena

Claim fame
Album "Selena Live!" (1993)

Kelly Clarkson

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 1st season

The Game

Claim fame
Album "The Documentary" (2005)

Avicii

Claim fame
Single "Seek Bromance" (2010)