Home > Celebrity > T > The Edge

The Edge

The Edge

Profile


Famous as :

The lead guitarist of U2

Birth Name :

David Howell Evans

Birth Date :

August 08, 1961

Birth Place :

Barking, East London, England

Spouse :

Aislinn O'Sullivan (July 12, 1983 - 1996), Morleigh Steinberg (since June, 2002)

Claim to fame :

The lead guitarist of U2

Latest News


Lady GaGa, The Edge, Bono and Usher to Perform for Bill Clinton's Foundation

September 13, 2011 15:55:19 GMT

This year's bash for Bill Clinton's foundation would be supported by such artists as , , and 's and . Each of these "socially responsible" artists would perform at an event taking place Saturday, October 15 at the Hollywood Bowl in Los Angeles.
...

Report: Lady GaGa, U2, Beyonce and More on 'Idol' Finale

May 25, 2011 15:06:41 GMT

"" is not getting enough of . The controversial singer who had mentored the Top 4 this season reportedly has been invited to perform at the May 25 live finale, and so has 's and , , , , as well the surviving members of .
...

Muse Joined by The Edge When Paying Tribute to U2 at Glastonbury

June 28, 2010 06:19:11 GMT

's Glastonbury dream was reignited on Saturday night, June 26 when joined British rockers onstage for a rendition of "Where the Streets Have No Name". The Irish band was forced to scrap their Friday evening, June 25 appearance at the U.K. music festival after frontman was admitted to hospital for an operation on his back last month.
...

Beyonce Knowles Joins 'Hope for Haiti' Telethon

January 21, 2010 08:38:41 GMT

After was billed to support "Hope for Haiti Now: A Global Benefit for Earthquake Relief" telethon, now his singer wife is added to the all-star line-up. The "If I Were a Boy" singer will perform in London, joining her husband, , , , , and .
...

Picture Gallery


The Edge in World AIDS Day 2014 Concert - the-edge-world-aids-day-2014-concert-03 The Edge in World AIDS Day 2014 Concert - the-edge-world-aids-day-2014-concert-02 The Edge in World AIDS Day 2014 Concert - the-edge-world-aids-day-2014-concert-01 The Edge in World AIDS Day 2014 Concert - edge-martin-world-aids-day-2014-concert-01 The Edge in World AIDS Day 2014 Concert - edge-springsteen-world-aids-day-2014-concert-02 The Edge in World AIDS Day 2014 Concert - edge-springsteen-world-aids-day-2014-concert-01 The Edge in World AIDS Day 2014 Concert - edge-springsteen-mullen-jr-clayton-world-aids-day-2014-concert-01 The Edge in MTV Europe Music Awards 2014 - Performances - u2-mtv-europe-music-awards-2014-performances-02 The Edge in MTV Europe Music Awards 2014 - Performances - u2-mtv-europe-music-awards-2014-performances-01 The Edge in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - bono-edge-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-01 The Edge in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - hewson-bono-edge-steinberg-clayton-carvalho-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-01 The Edge in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - hewson-bono-edge-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-01 The Edge in The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals - edge-bono-86th-annual-oscars-01 The Edge in The Q Awards 2011 - Arrivals - the-edge-q-awards-2011-01 The Edge in GQ Men of The Year Awards 2011 - Arrivals - steinberg-edge-gq-men-of-the-year-awards-2011-01 The Edge in 67th Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals - golden_globes_09_wenn2714283 The Edge in The Brit Awards 2009 - Arrivals - SPX-027553 The Edge in 2007 GQ Magazine Men of the Year Awards - Arrivals - SPX-011580 The Edge in 2007 GQ Magazine Men of the Year Awards - Arrivals - SPX-011579
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter