Home > Celebrity > C > Ciara > Ciara Biography

Ciara Biography

Ciara

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Ciara Princess Harris

Birth Date :

October 25, 1985

Birth Place :

Austin, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Goodies" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Ciara reached her dreams in such young age. With her strong will and ambition to reach the top, she has actually topped both U.S. and U.K. charts with her single "Goodies" in 2004. The single, which she co-wrote along with Sean Garret, has made her won the 2005 Soul Train Music Award for R&B-Soul or Rap New Artist shared with Petey Pablo.

Being raised in a family with military background did not stop Ciara to explore her singing talent. The family lived in basses in Germany, New York, California, Arizona and Nevada before eventually settling in Atlanta, Georgia. The girl who was born on October 25, 1985, never wished to follow her parents' track in military and decided to become a singer instead.

"I remember watching Destiny's Child perform on TV one day," she said. "That's when I made up my mind: 'Hey I wanna do this.' I watched my peers around me and they were worried about who's wearing what, going to school, trying to talk to somebody and I was like 'I'm trying to be somebody. What can I do to get there as soon as possible?' "

After seeing the group, she wrote her plan to become a singer on a piece of paper and cut out most of her daily activities. She also went to audition for a girl group called Hearsay. Realizing that the group did not take her anywhere, the singer who is born Ciara Harris left the group to pursue a solo career.

Ciara at last landed a publishing deal and met producer Jazze Pha, whom she claimed as her music soul mate. With the help from Pha and Lil Jon, a producer who dubbed her as Lady of Crunk, Ciara released her debut number-one single "Goodies" in 2004. To her surprise, this song became a hit, reaching the top of the United States pop charts, and also charting in the United Kingdom in January 2005, while reaching number one in Australia, Germany, Sweden, and New Zealand as well.

Then, came her first album, also titled "Goodies", released on September 28, 2004. This set capitulated the singer to widespread recognition. Not only was the LP spawn three top ten singles, but also it sold close to three million copies in the U.S. alone, while also earning various awards and nominations. The second single of the singer, dubbed "1, 2 Step" featuring Missy Elliott, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Harrison Ford

Claim fame
As Han Solo in "Star Wars" original trilogy

Sharon Stone

Claim fame
As Catherine Tramell in "Basic Instinct" (1992)

Mos Def

Claim fame
Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)

AFI

Claim fame
Album "The Art of Drowning" (2000)

Salma Hayek

Claim fame
As Carolina in "Desperado" (1995)