Home > Celebrity > M > Missy Elliott

Missy Elliott

Missy Elliott

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer, rapper, songwriter, record producer

Birth Name :

Melissa Arnette Elliott

Birth Date :

July 01, 1971

Birth Place :

Portsmouth, Virginia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Da Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" from album "Supa Dupa Fly" (1997)

Biography


Cooperated with The Chrysler Group to support the launching of its Jeep Commander, Missy Elliott once again has confirmed her status as one of the most celebrated female artists in the world. This merely was an addition to what the African-American rapper had accomplished during the year of 2005, which among others include six MTV Music Award nominations as well as the glorious success of her sixth album, “The Cookbook” (2005). The latter even has soared to the 2nd rank at both Billboard's Top 200 and Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums Charts while sold more than 170,000 copies after one week being released. Conclusively, it had been a distinct proof that Elliott still maintains her skillful touch to create an exceptional work of music.

Picture Gallery


Missy Elliott in LeSUTRA Sparkling Liqueur Launch - missy-elliott-lesutra-sparkling-liqueur-launch-15
Missy Elliott in LeSUTRA Sparkling Liqueur Launch - missy-elliott-lesutra-sparkling-liqueur-launch-02
Missy Elliott in LeSUTRA Sparkling Liqueur Launch - missy-elliott-lesutra-sparkling-liqueur-launch-01
Missy Elliott in LeSUTRA Sparkling Liqueur Launch - missy-elliott-lesutra-sparkling-liqueur-launch-04
Missy Elliott in LeSUTRA Sparkling Liqueur Launch - missy-elliott-lesutra-sparkling-liqueur-launch-05
Missy Elliott in LeSUTRA Sparkling Liqueur Launch - missy-elliott-lesutra-sparkling-liqueur-launch-03

Filmography


2004 : Shark Tale
2001 : Pootie Tang
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links