Home > Celebrity > B > Brendan Fraser > Brendan Fraser Biography

Brendan Fraser Biography

Brendan Fraser

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Brendan James Fraser

Birth Date :

December 03, 1968

Birth Place :

Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Claim to fame :

As George, the King of the Jungle, in "George of the Jungle" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Known for his versatility in acting with inner quality of being an unassuming and polite-manner person that surely makes him a special star in everyone's heart, Brendan James Fraser indeed is a fine example of a true Hollywood actor. The youngest of four children, he was born on December 3, 1968 in Indianapolis, Indiana and is the son of Carol and Peter Fraser whose job as a foreign service officer for the Canadian Government Office of Tourism often required the family to move from one place to another. Though this nomadic life caused him to frequently change schools during his early life, it gave the boy ample chance to see the unique nature of Detroit, Seattle, Ottawa, Netherlands, Switzerland, and especially London, where he was first introduced to the wonder of acting through a West End matinee of the musical "Oliver!". Instantly captivated by the performance, the kid could not help but fell in love with theater afterwards. "I was 12 or 13, and I would go off on my own and see plays," he recalled. "The stage just fascinated me. I couldn't get enough."

As his interest in this branch of arts grew larger when continued his study at ...

Upper Canada College in Toronto, Brendan diligently honed his acting skills in the school's stage productions of plays and revues before taking theater major at the Cornish College of the Arts in Seattle. Successfully earned his Bachelor of Fine Arts degree by 1990, he then was selected to undertake an internship at the Intiman Theatre which he gladly took in his preparation to enter Southern Methodist University in Dallas, Texas for a master degree. Around this time, however, he heard about a movie audition held in the city for a role of a Latino guy in a film to be called "Bound By Honour" thus impulsively joined in to give himself a try. It unexpectedly brought him to L.A as the casting agent invited him to read for the director there and though he failed to land the part, his audition tape managed to get circulated around to ultimately result in a minor part as Sailor #1 in River Phoenix's vehicle of "Dogfight" (1991).

Upon finding himself drawn heavily into filmmaking, this charming blue-eyed guy subsequently came to a decision of pursuing an acting career in Hollywood which resulted in the cancellation of his enrollment in SMU. Persistently strove for ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Gretchen Wilson

Claim fame
Album "Here for the Party" (2004)

Amy Winehouse

Claim fame
Album "Back to Black" (2006)

Ja Rule

Claim fame
Single "Can't I Get A..." (1998)

B.o.B

Claim fame
Single "I'll Be in the Sky" (2008)

Jessica Lange

Claim fame
As Frances Farmer in "Frances" (1982)