Beyonce Knowles Biography

Beyonce Knowles

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Beyonce Giselle Knowles

Birth Date :

September 04, 1981

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Dangerously in Love" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Pop Music Awards, making her the first African American woman and the second woman of any race to win the honor. Gaining fame and success in music production, Beyonce was curious to expand her career to acting, which resulted in her starring in MTV's "Carmen" without any previous training.

She continued her acting exploration by starring in "Austin Powers in Goldmember" as Foxxy Cleopatra opposite Mike Myers. After that, Beyonce recorded a song and produced a music video, called "Work It Out", used for the movie soundtrack that was a top 10 hit in the UK and a top 40 hit in Netherlands, Australia, and Ireland. Later during the fall of 2002, Beyonce worked with Jay-Z on smash single, "03 Bonnie And Clyde". Both fell in love, started going on a date, and got engaged before secretly tying the knot on April 4, 2008.

In the spring of 2003, Beyonce remade a duet with Luther Vandross, called "The Closer I Get to You", originally performed by Roberta Flack and Donny Hathaway. The song was included both on her debut solo album and on Luther's "Dance With My Father" set, for which the two singers shared the Grammy for Best R&B ...

Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals.

That year, Beyonce released her debut solo album "Dangerously in Love". The first single "Crazy In Love" featuring a guest rap from boyfriend Jay-Z quickly became one of the biggest hits of that summer, staying at number one on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart for ten weeks. Soon afterwards "Dangerously in Love" went to the top of the album charts in the UK and Canada, as well as on both the American pop Billboard 200 and R&B charts.

To welcome the end of 2003 summer, her second single "Baby Boy" which featured reggae star Sean Paul was launched. It climbed the charts, becoming one of the biggest hits of 2003 and dominating radio airplay for the fall of 2003.

During the same time, Beyonce starred in the movie "The Fighting Temptations," for which she, together with rapper Missy Elliott, Free, and MC Lyte, recorded a song for it called "Fighting Temptation" that unfortunately failed to be popular despite the moderate success of the movie itself.

As Beyonce's solo career got bigger, her group Destiny's Child was disbanded in 2005. They marked their farewell with a special greatest hits package titled "#1's". ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Nicole Richie

Claim fame
Star of the 2003 reality series "The Simple Life"

Jerry Orbach

Claim fame
As Detective Lennie Briscoe in the series "Law & Order" (1992 - 2004)

Salma Hayek

Claim fame
As Carolina in "Desperado" (1995)

J. Holiday

Claim fame
Single "Bed" (2007)