Avril Lavigne Biography

Avril Lavigne

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Avril Ramona Lavigne

Birth Date :

September 27, 1984

Birth Place :

Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Complicated" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

nominations with six nods, winning four of them namely for: Single of the Year ("Complicated"); Album of the Year ("Let Go"); New Artist of the Year; and Pop Album of the Year. The debut album spawned more hit singles in various parts of the world, including "Complicated" which went to #1 on the US adult charts and in Australia while reaching #2 on the Billboard Hot 100; "Sk8er Boi" (Skater Boy) that went top 10 in the US and Australia and #1 in Canada; "I'm With You" which reached #1 on the US and world adult charts (based on the US, UK, Canada, Germany, France and Australia), and #4 on the Billboard Hot 100; and "Losing Grip" which reached #1 in Canada, #10 Taiwan, #20 Chile and top 50 on a composite European chart.

Following the debut album's success and her fame, Avril was often compared to Alanis Morissette, Vanessa Carlton and Michelle Branch, who emerged at about the same time and were popularly credited. Apart from the critics, Avril herself tend to describe her first album as a pop album with "a couple of rock songs on it," and indicated a desire to write more rock-oriented songs in the future. Thus, she started working on her next album and wrote most of the lyrics in it with the help of Canadian singer-songwriter Chantal Kreviazuk. She also co-wrote one track, "Nobody's Home", with Ben Moody, formerly of Evanescence, and the rest with her former lead guitarist Evan Taubenfeld. In an attempt to make her second album "Under My Skin" another success, Avril worked together with three producers, notably Butch Walker of Marvelous 3; Raine Maida of Our Lady Peace who is also Kreviazuk's husband; and Don Gilmore, who has produced Good Charlotte and Linkin Park. And so "Under My Skin" was done and released on May 25, 2004. Approvingly, this album was a success, going to #1 around the world, notably in the UK, USA, Canada and Australia and on the Billboard Internet charts.

The first single of "Under My Skin" titled "Don't Tell Me," went to #1 in Argentina, top 5 in the UK and Canada, and top 10 in Australia, Brazil and a European composite chart in June, 2004. In succession to that, the album's second single "My Happy Ending" also reached #9 on the Billboard Hot 100. As a result of this album success, Avril favorably won ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Milla Jovovich

Claim fame
As Lilli Hargrave in "Return to the Blue Lagoon" (1991)

Hawthorne Heights

Claim fame
Single "Ohio Is for Lovers" from album "The Silence in Black and White" (2004)

Kylie Minogue

Claim fame
Single "The Loco-Motion" (1987)

Anthony Hopkins

Claim fame
As Dr. Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991)

Demi Moore

Claim fame
As Molly Jensen in "Ghost" (1990)