Home > Celebrity > A > Avril Lavigne > Avril Lavigne Biography

Avril Lavigne Biography

Avril Lavigne

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Avril Ramona Lavigne

Birth Date :

September 27, 1984

Birth Place :

Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Complicated" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Renown singer and songwriter Avril Lavigne was born Avril Ramona Lavigne in Napanee, Ontario, Canada, on September 27, 1984, to Judy and John Lavigne, whom both are French-Canadians. She is the mid child in the family, in which she has an older brother, Matthew and a younger sister, Michelle. During her childhood, Avril grew up singing country music and in a church choir and taught herself to play guitar since 12-years-old. She had also started to write her own songs, which was written every time she got home and mainly talks about what happened to her that day. Later she explored more of her skills by joining many talent shows and left her hometown when she was 16 years old.

Avril finally won a competition in a radio contest that allowed her to travel to Ontario and sing with Country legend Shania Twain. Over the next couple of years she tried to make the U.S. recording industry to take notice on her music, but it wasn't until she was in New York at age 16 that she was signed to Arista records. Things began to roll when an Arista employee was so impressed with her music that he returned with ...

his CEO to hear her sang. Once signed to the major label, she immediately dropped out of high school after 11th grade and moved to New York to begin work on her debut album. Unfortunately, it didn't work the way she hoped. Her time in New York was short-lived as she failed to meet her approval, and eventually moved to Los Angeles, California. From there, Avril eventually moved to the west coast to work with producer/songwriter Cliff Magness, and with more secured input, the two of them worked on compositions for her debut record. The fruit of her partnership and hard work with Cliff was apparent in early 2002 when her debut single ''Complicated'' was released in North America.

In succession, Avril's first album "Let Go" was released by Arista on June 4, 2002, and immediately went to number one in Canada and soared high into the Billboard top 40 before eventually was certified "Quadruple Platinum" less than six months later by the Recording Industry Association of America. Along with her debut album success, Avril was named "Best New Artist" at the 2002 MTV Video Music Awards and at the 2003 Juno Awards. In the latter event, she led the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Nirvana

Claim fame
Single "Smells Like Teen Spirit" from album "Nevermind" (1991)

Elliott Yamin

Claim fame
2nd runner-up on the 5th season of "American Idol"

Fabolous

Claim fame
Single "Can't Deny It" feat. Nate Dogg (2001)

3 Doors Down

Claim fame
Single "Kryptonite" (2000)

Jack Black

Claim fame
As Barry in "High Fidelity" (2000)