Home > Celebrity > A > Avril Lavigne > Avril Lavigne Trivia

Avril Lavigne Trivia

Avril Lavigne

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Avril Ramona Lavigne

Birth Date :

September 27, 1984

Birth Place :

Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Complicated" (2002)
Inked a deal with Procter & Gamble Prestige Products in June 2008 to launch her very first fragrance, which was about to be directed towards consumers in their early teen and released in the second half of 2009.
Has a pizza named after her at a restaurant in her hometown, Napanee, Ontario.
Ranked 5th in Maxim Magazine's poll of Sexiest Vegetarians in March 2008.
Teamed up with Kohl's in March 2008 to launch a new line of juniors fashions, dubbed Abbey Dawn, to be sold only by the department store chain.
Had her sister Michelle once appeared in her 'SK8R BOI' music video.
Ranked 7th on Mr. Blackwell's 48th Annual Worst Dressed Women List, released on January 8, 2008.
Her wedding to Deryck Whibley was chosen the 2nd Wedding of the Year in a poll conducted by In Touch Magazine in December 2006.
Scored the 7th spot on the "Most Powerful Canadians in Hollywood" list by Canadian Business Magazine (August 2006).
Ranked 8th in Forbes Magazine's annual list of the 20 Top-Earning Stars Under 25 in 2007, taking in an estimated $12 million between June 2006 to June 2007.
Voted #1 in Teen People's Top Hottest 21 Under 21 List (April 30 - May 1, 2005).
Teamed up with Stardoll, the world's largest online entertainment destination for girls aged 10-17, to launch the site's first "Real Celebrity" page (June 2007).
In collaboration with Del Rey Manga, an imprint of Random House Inc., she appeared in "Make 5 Wishes," the company's first American manga (January 2007).
Wore the same pants in her video for "Complicated" and "Losing Grip".
Stops wearing tie completely in 2003 for fear of the constant media references to them that overshadowed her music .
Teamed up with Buzznet.com for the exclusive "Get Dressed by Avril" Merch Model Search, which kicks off May 8, 2007 in search for models to showcase her merchandise range.
Her song titled "Losing Grip" is about an ex-boyfriend, while "Slipped Away" on her 2nd album is about the death of her grandfather.
Had a small pink heart-shaped tattoo featuring the letter 'D' applied to her right wrist in 2004 to express her love for then boyfriend Deryck Whibley.
Began skateboarding since she was 14 years old.
Is a vegetarian.
She and husband Deryck Whibley purchased a US$9.5-million mansion in L.A, previously owned by another famous couple Travis Barker and wife Shanna Moakler, in April 2007.
Issued an apology on her website in response to the "hissy spit incident" she did two nights in a row in September 2006.
Involved in a celebrity conflict with Hilary Duff (March 2004).
Has a star tattooed on the inside of her left wrist, which is applied at the same time as friend Ben Moody's identical tattoo.
Donates many items to Rocky Stone to be given to less fortunate kids as part of the Toy Mountain Campaign 2004.
Is good friends with Pink and Vanessa Carlton.
Her favorite pizza topping is olives.
Her CD "Let Go" has become the 3rd best selling album of 2002.
Her first video "Complicated" cost for more than $1 million.
Dropped out of high school after 11th grade when she got a record deal.
Her nickname is Avie.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Avril Lavigne Pictures


Avril Lavigne's Album Release Party
Avril Lavigne Celebrates Her 30th Birthday
Avril Lavigne Celebrates Her 30th Birthday
Y100's Jingle Ball 2013 Presented by Jam Audio Collection - Arrivals
Y100's Jingle Ball 2013 Presented by Jam Audio Collection - Arrivals
Avril Lavigne's Album Release Party
Avril Lavigne's Album Release Party
Y100's Jingle Ball 2013 Presented by Jam Audio Collection - Concert
Avril Lavigne's Album Release Party