Anna Paquin Biography

Anna Paquin

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Anna Helene Paquin

Birth Date :

July 24, 1982

Birth Place :

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Flora McGrath in "The Piano" (1993)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

was going to sit in the audience, going clap, clap, clap with everyone else while some other actor went up to get the award. Instead, I was the one going up there, in front of hundreds of people."

Becoming the second youngest actress ever to receive such accolade, Anna unmistakably was propelled to widespread attention afterwards yet she wisely chose to focus more on her education and it was not until the year 1996 that public could again see her on screen, this time in two film features of "Jane Eyre" and "Fly Away Home" alongside Jeff Daniels also Dana Delany. Finally decided to settle in Los Angeles during her mid-teens, the young star kept moving on her path in Hollywood, making transition to teenage actress through three fine enactments in "Hurlyburly" (1998), "A Walk on the Moon" (1999), and "She's All That" (1999). Though busily involved in those movie productions, she pleasingly maintained her commitment in education and finished her study at famed Windward School to then enroll in Columbia University by the turn of the third millennium.

Always searches any possibility to play different roles, Anna enthusiastically crossed to action sci-fi genre when Bryan Singer billed her as ...

Rogue in his blockbuster effort of "X-Men" (2000) also starred by Halle Berry, Ian McKellen, and Famke Janssen among others. With this star-studded cast, fantastic visual effect, plus faithful adaptation of its original graphic novels, it was not surprising to see the flick soared to be one of the biggest grossing movies of that year, automatically rising her profile couple notches higher for sure. Later reprised the role in "X-Men 2" (2003) and "X-Men: The Last Stand" (2006), she smoothly added another acclaim in her resume by joining the cast of critically lauded "The Squid and the Whale" (2005) in between.

The success Anna had attained on the big screen apparently did not prevent her to shift into small screen production for she afterwards appeared in HBO's Made-for-TV movie "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee." An adaptation of Dee Brown's bestselling book, the feature wonderfully turned out to land her one more prestigious recognition in her career, a nomination for Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie at Emmy Awards held in the same year. Returning back to film industry, the beauty next could be seen in handfuls of titles set for 2008 releases, including horror fare "Trick 'r Treat", ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Pamela Anderson

Claim fame
As Casey Jean 'C.J.' Parker in TV series "Baywatch" (1992-1997)

Vin Diesel

Claim fame
As Xander Cage in "XXX" (2002)

Kelly Clarkson

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 1st season

Molly Sims

Claim fame
Host of MTV's "House of Style" (2000)

Delta Goodrem

Claim fame
As Nina Tucker in TV soap opera "Neighbours" (2002)