Home > Celebrity > I > Ian McKellen

Ian McKellen

Ian McKellen

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Date :

May 25, 1939

Birth Place :

Burnley, Lancashire, England

Claim to fame :

As James Whale in "Gods and Monsters" (1998)

Biography


Capable of delivering dynamic and powerful presence in every role he takes, be it onstage or onscreen, Ian Murray McKellen has satisfyingly created a long list of highly memorable performances for over 3 decades to soar as one of the most outstanding British thespians in Hollywood. Familiar with acting since he was still a young kid, Ian is the second child of civil engineer Denis Murray McKellen and his homemaker wife, Margery Lois, born on May 25, 1939 in Burnley, Lancashire, England five years after the arrival of the couple's daughter, Jean. Growing up in another town called Wigan instead, the boy then was introduced by his parents to performing arts through their regular visit to its cinemas also Frank H. Fortescue's weekly repertory company during his childhood, altogether made him deeply fascinated by the idea of how would it feel to be in the actors' shoes. This desire to take part onstage later became really hard to resist by the time he learned about Shakespeare upon watching a stage production of Wigan's Little Theatre and that of Wigan High School for Girls in which his older sister starred.

Picture Gallery


Ian McKellen Receives An Honorary Degree from Cambridge University - ian-mckellen-honorary-degree-cambridge-university-04
Ian McKellen Receives An Honorary Degree from Cambridge University - ian-mckellen-honorary-degree-cambridge-university-03
Ian McKellen Receives An Honorary Degree from Cambridge University - ian-mckellen-honorary-degree-cambridge-university-02
Ian McKellen Receives An Honorary Degree from Cambridge University - ian-mckellen-honorary-degree-cambridge-university-01
Ian McKellen in Comic-Con International 2013 - X-Men: Days of Future Past - Press Conference - jackman-stewart-mckellen-berry-comic-con-international-2013-01
Ian McKellen in Comic-Con International 2013 - X-Men: Days of Future Past - Press Conference - stewart-mckellen-comic-con-international-2013-01
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links