50 Cent Biography

50 Cent

Profile


Famous as :

Hardcore rapper

Birth Name :

Curtis James Jackson III

Birth Date :

July 06, 1975

Birth Place :

Queens, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Get Rich or Die Tryin" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

to drop him, blacklisted him in the recording industry after finding out he had been shot and put "Power of the Dollar [Unreleased]" to shelve.

Finding it hard for him to find a studio to work with in the U.S. during the two following years, 50 Cent headed for Canada. With the help from his business partner Sha Money XL, he made a return to the rap underground and began recording over thirty songs for mixtapes and formed a hip hop group G-Unit, featuring Lloyd Banks, Young Buck, and Tony Yayo, with the intention to set up a solid career in the industry. Together they produced large quantities of tracks, some of which featured the companions rapping over popular beats, while the others mocked popular rappers. The tracks were compiled on "Guess Who's Back?" in 2002. Much to their surprise, the mixtape garnered industry attention as well as street esteem, particularly popular rapper Eminem who declared on a radio show his admiration for 50 Cent. Amidst a bidding war that followed, Em indeed got him signed to his and Dr. Dre's Shady/Aftermath label.

Not only Em and Dre lent their hand to executive produce 50's upcoming album, but also each ...

of them helped producing a few tracks for the 50's debut set, "Get Rich or Die Tryin'", released on February 6, 2003. Prior to the release of the LP, Em got him debuted on the soundtrack to his film "8 Mile", singing "Wanksta" which became a runaway hit in late 2002, setting the stage for "In da Club", the Dre-produced lead single from "Get Rich". The so-called "most hyped debut album by a rap artist in about a decade" by All Music Guide satisfyingly sold 872,000 copies in its first week of release, leading the LP to be certified gold in its first week, platinum the following week, and it was eventually certified six times platinum by the RIAA. In 2003, 50 established his own record label, G-Unit Records, and appointed his manager Sha Money XL as the president. Subsequently, a second effort "The Massacre" was put on the market by March 3, 2005. It spawned two major hit singles, namely "Candy Shop" and "Disco Inferno". "The Massacre" sold extremely well, 1.15 million copies in its first four days of release, exceeding its predecessor while making it the sixth fastest-selling album since SoundScan began tracking sales data in 1991. Having his ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

A-Teens

Claim fame
Album "The ABBA Generation" (1999)

Blake Lewis

Claim fame
Runner up of 6th season of American Idol

Anna Kournikova

Claim fame
Broke into WTA's Top 20 rangkings in 1998

Angie Harmon

Claim fame
As Asst .Dist. Atty. Abbie Carmichael in TV series "Law & Order" (1990)

Jessica Biel

Claim fame
As Mary Camden on TV series "7th Heaven" (1996 - 2002)