Home > Celebrity > S > Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer

Birth Name :

Samuel Leroy Jackson

Birth Date :

December 21, 1948

Birth Place :

Washington, DC, USA

Spouse :

Latanya Richardson Jackson (since 1980)

Claim to fame :

As Jules Winnfield in "Pulp Fiction" (1994)

Biography


Proficient in stealing almost every scene he appears in through his screen intensity and polished delivery he regularly displays when performing, Samuel Leroy Jackson really has all the reason to place himself softly in the group of lauded leading men in Hollywood. His work on a number of projects, either high profile or low-key, has indeed shown his ability to play film characters with both remarkable versatility and unusual intelligence critics often praised for. Barely knew his father who left the family several years after his birth on December 21, 1948 in Washington, D.C, little Samuel grew up under the nurture of his mother, Elizabeth Jackson, and maternal grandparents in the factory town of Chattanooga, Tennessee. He began to develop an interest in acting when attending Morehouse College in Atlanta, Georgia, leading him to change his major in Architecture to Drama, even making his big screen debut through a 1972 drama flick entitled "Together for Days" before finally obtained a Bachelor of Arts in the same year.

Picture Gallery


Samuel L. Jackson in Museum of The Moving Image 28th Annual Salute Honoring Kevin Spacey - samuel-l-jackson-28th-annual-salute-honoring-kevin-spacey-02
Samuel L. Jackson in Museum of The Moving Image 28th Annual Salute Honoring Kevin Spacey - samuel-l-jackson-28th-annual-salute-honoring-kevin-spacey-01
Samuel L. Jackson in Museum of The Moving Image 28th Annual Salute Honoring Kevin Spacey - samuel-l-jackson-28th-annual-salute-honoring-kevin-spacey-05
Samuel L. Jackson in Museum of The Moving Image 28th Annual Salute Honoring Kevin Spacey - samuel-l-jackson-28th-annual-salute-honoring-kevin-spacey-04
Samuel L. Jackson in Museum of The Moving Image 28th Annual Salute Honoring Kevin Spacey - samuel-l-jackson-28th-annual-salute-honoring-kevin-spacey-03
Samuel L. Jackson in Opening Night of A Raisin in The Sun - Arrivals - samuel-l-jackson-opening-night-a-raisin-in-the-sun-02

Filmography


2016 : Tarzan
2015 : Kite (2015)
2015 : Avengers: Age of Ultron
2015 : Barely Lethal
2015 : Harry and the Butler
2014 : Unfinished Country
2014 : Running Wild
2014 : RoboCop
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links