Home > Celebrity > L > Lady GaGa

Lady GaGa

Lady GaGa

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta

Birth Date :

March 28, 1986

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Just Dance" (2008)

Biography


Lady GaGa, who was born Joanne Stefani Germanotta on March 28, 1986 in New York City, showed a strong passion in music since she was a little. She used to sing along her mini plastic tape recorder to Michael Jackson and Cyndi Lauper's hits. There was also a point in her childhood where she turned to sounds performed by The Rolling Stones and The Beatles. By age four, she had taught herself to play piano by ear. When she was a teenager, she penned her first song and played in front of public for the first time during an open mic night at New York's Bitter End with a band she formed.

Picture Gallery


Lady GaGa in Harper's Bazaar Celebrates Icons by Carine Rotifeld - Arrivals - lady-gaga-icons-by-carine-rotifeld-01
Lady GaGa Arrives at Gimpo International Airport - lady-gaga-arrives-at-gimpo-international-airport-01
Lady GaGa Arrives at Gimpo International Airport - lady-gaga-arrives-at-gimpo-international-airport-02
Tony Bennett and Lady GaGa's Cheek to Cheek Taping - lady-gaga-cheek-to-cheek-taping-01
Tony Bennett and Lady GaGa's Cheek to Cheek Taping - lady-gaga-cheek-to-cheek-taping-02
Tony Bennett and Lady GaGa's Cheek to Cheek Taping - lady-gaga-cheek-to-cheek-taping-03

Filmography


2014 : Muppets Most Wanted
2013 : Machete Kills
2012 : The Zen of Bennett
2009 : The Gospel of Mark for Little Children
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter