Home > Celebrity > L > Lloyd Banks

Lloyd Banks

Lloyd Banks

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Christopher Charles Lloyd

Birth Date :

April 30, 1982

Birth Place :

Queens, New York

Claim to fame :

The youngest member of rap group G-Unit

Latest News


Lloyd Banks' 'So Forgetful' Music Video Ft. Ryan Leslie

May 09, 2011 07:25:39 GMT

has just debuted a music video in support of his latest single "So Forgetful". In this clip, he shares screen with R&B crooner who lends his vocals on the song. It follows the two buddies as they hit the studio for a recording session.
...

Two Men Stabbed at Lloyd Banks' New York Gig

March 09, 2011 02:11:48 GMT

Two fans were rushed to hospital on Saturday, March 5 after they were stabbed during a brawl at his gig. The rapper was performing at The Town Ballroom in New York when 23-year-old Clayton Webster and Anthony Marshall, 21, were stabbed repeatedly in separate incidents inside the venue.
...

Lloyd Banks Apologizes to Ashanti for Involving Her in His Feud With Label

September 11, 2010 03:09:19 GMT

rapper has offered an apology to for targeting her during his feud with her former label Murder Inc., insisting it "wasn't anything personal." The hip-hop star was embroiled in a war-of-words with the record label after his bandmate fell out with their artist in the late 1990s.
...

Lloyd Banks Debuts Music Video for 'Any Girl'

August 16, 2010 07:57:40 GMT

never has a problem of getting any woman he wants and he shows it off in a music video for his new single "Any Girl". Beside featuring his featured guest , the clip also has brief appearances from fellow members and .
...

Eminem Is Godfather of Hip-Hop, G-Unit Rappers Say

July 30, 2010 07:32:00 GMT

has been handed the ultimate compliment from his rapper pals and - they've hailed him as the "godfather of hip-hop". 's bandmates have been left in awe of the rap superstar's popularity after Eminem made it five weeks atop the U.S. albums chart on Wednesday, July 28 with his comeback record "".
...

Assault Charges Against Lloyd Banks Dropped

July 23, 2010 04:48:58 GMT

Rapper has had assault charges filed against him in Canada dismissed. The star, real name Christopher Lloyd, and three of his associates were taken into custody by police in Ontario in January on suspicion of beating up club promoter Chris Hines.
...

50 Cent Saved by Lloyd Banks From Possible Stage Attack

July 12, 2010 07:16:34 GMT

has rapper to thank for saving him from a potential fan attack after an overzealous devotee invaded the stage and launched himself at the superstar during a recent concert. The "In da Club" hitmaker has been performing in Brazil as part of his South American tour but one show almost ended in chaos when a man ran up onto the platform and approached 50 from behind as he played his hit single "Ayo Technology".
...

Lloyd Banks Made Movie Video for 'Love and Hate'

July 10, 2010 03:11:27 GMT

, out of the blue, released a new music video for the single "Love and Hate". According to 's official site, the song is taken from a mixtape called "Return of the PLK", which if traced back, was released in September 2008.
...

Lloyd Banks Debuts 'Beamer, Benz, or Bentley' Music Video

March 16, 2010 08:59:41 GMT

To match the theme of his song titled "Beamer, Benz, or Bentley", brings in three luxurious rides in its music video. As if showing off his swag is not enough, the rapper also gets the company from beautiful ladies as well as .
...

Club Promoter Blamed 'Peer Pressure' for Lloyd Banks' Alleged Attack

January 15, 2010 09:28:39 GMT

The club promoter reportedly assaulted by and his pals has blamed "peer pressure" for the alleged attack, insisting he did nothing to provoke a fight. The star and three of his associates were taken into custody by police in Ontario, Canada on Saturday, January 9, on suspicion of beating up club promoter Chris Hines.
...

Lloyd Banks Not Allowed to Leave Canada for Alleged Assault Case

January 13, 2010 09:30:57 GMT

Rapper was detained by immigration officials after he was released from jail in Canada on Tuesday, January 21 for unspecified issues. The "" star was arrested with three of his associates in Ontario, Canada on Saturday, January 9 after allegedly attacking club promoter Chris Hines in a violent dispute over a gig payment.
...

Lloyd Banks Taken Into Custody for Assault

January 11, 2010 02:53:52 GMT

Rapper has been arrested on suspicion of assault in Canada. The star was taken into custody by police in Ontario at the weekend, after allegedly attacking club promoter Chris Hines. Hines booked Banks to perform several tracks at Club N.V. but he arrived late and only played one song before leaving the stage, according to AllHipHop.com.
...

Picture Gallery


Consuella Williams Interviews Rapper Lloyd Banks on His Upcoming Release "The Hunger for More 2" - wenn3090038 Lloyd Banks in Arriving at Salt Lake City Airport for the 2009 Sundance Film Festival, Day 3 - wenn2249470 Lloyd Banks in Arriving at Salt Lake City Airport for the 2009 Sundance Film Festival, Day 3 - wenn2249471 Lloyd Banks in New York Premiere of Righteous Kill - Arrivals - banks-50-cent-yayo-premiere-righteous-kill-01 Lloyd Banks in 50 Cent 5 Borough Tour - September 13, 2007 - JVL-000018 Lloyd Banks in On the set of CD USA Episode 40 - wenn907710 Lloyd Banks in On The Set of CD USA Episode 40 - wenn907714 Lloyd Banks in 2006 BET Awards - Press Room - CSH-014464 Lloyd Banks in BET Awards 2006 - Press Room - wenn707007
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter