David Guetta
David Guetta Profile Photo

David Guetta

Famous As
DJ, producer
Birth Name
Pierre David Guetta
Birth Date
Nov 7, 1967
Birth Place
Paris, France
David Guetta Biography

%cDavid Guetta% is a disc jockey who was born on November 7, 1967 in Paris. He began mixing his first vinyl at the age of 13. Five years later, he showcased his talent behind turntable in a local club called Broad. Along with fellow DJ Kien, Guetta began mixing his own music and showcased it at Broad. Considering the club too small to gain wider public attention, Guetta and Kien then conducted similar events in other venues. They have regular events at the Rex Club, Central World (formerly known as Queen) and Wunderland Boy.

Guetta was proven to have talent on mixing music when he was listed on the international ranking of the DJs by the British magazine DJ MAG in 2005. Still in the same year, he was named the Best DJ of the Year and Best DJ Set of the Year for his mix "KissDaFunk" during House Music Awards which took place in London.

Guetta released his first studio album "Just a Little More Love" in 2002. The title track of the effort was featured as a theme song for 2004's English movie "The Football Factory". Featured artists in this record included %cChris Willis%, %cBarbara Tucker% and %cJuan Rozoff%.

A follow-up to "Little More Love" was released two years later. Called "Guetta Blaster", this set reunited him with Chris Willis. Besides Willis, the LP also featured other artists including %cMone%, %cJD Davis%, %cStereo MCs%, %cJames Perry% and %cMiss Thing%.

In 2007, Guetta brought another record called "Pop Life". Longtime collaborator Willis returned as the main vocalist for almost all songs on the album. Other featured guests were %cTara McDonald%, %cCozi Costi%, %cSteve Angelo% and more. The album was successful in the U.K. and Ireland as well as in mainland Europe. It sold a total of 530,000 copies worldwide.

In 2009, Guetta was on the third place of "Top 100 DJs" poll by DJ Magazine. To follow up "Pop Life", Guetta released "One Love" on August 25, 2009. With %cKelly Rowland%-assisted single "When Love Takes Over", Guetta landed atop Billboard Hot Dance Club Songs and Hot Dance Airplay charts. Besides teaming up with Kelly, he collaborated with %cBlack Eyed Peas%, %cAkon%, %cEstelle% and %cwill.i.am% on the effort.

"I'm not trying to be credible," Guetta said when commenting on what he did to make hits. "I'm trying to be incredible. It's very easy to be underground because you just have to obey a set of codes. It's very formulaic. But it's also very easy to be totally pop, because it's very formulaic too. I'm trying to do something different. Everything I'm trying to do - in my DJing, my production - is about sharing emotion. When I'm making music in the studio that's all I'm looking for. It's what matters the most!"

As one of the brightest EDM artists, Guetta began assisting other artists on several projects. In June 2009, he produced a track titled "I Gotta Feeling" for Black Eyed Peas' fifth LP "The E.N.D.". It became a chart topper worldwide and the most-downloaded song in the U.S. In 2010, Guetta co-wrote and produced Kelly Rowland's song "Commander" off her third album "Here I Am". It peaked at No. 1 on Billboard Hot Dance Club Songs chart and reached top ten positions in Belgium and the U.K.

On June 28, 2010, rapper %cFlo Rida% tapped Guetta for single "Club Can't Handle Me". The song was included on the soundtrack album of animated film "Step Up 3D" and on Flo Rida's third album "Only One Flo (Part 1)".

In May 2011, "One Love" sold three million copies worldwide, and was nominated as Best Electronic/Dance Album at the 52nd annual Grammy Awards. Meanwhile, "When Love Takes Over" received two nods, and won Best Remixed Recording Non-Classical Award.

Guetta's fifth studio album "Nothing but the Beat" arrived on August 26, 2011. It was inspired by rock bands like %cKind of Leon% and %cColdplay%, and was released as a double-disc project. The set featured some of popular songs, such as "Where Them Girls At" featuring Flo Rida and %cNicki Minaj%, "Little Bad Girl" featuring %cTaio Cruz% and %cLudacris%, "Titanium" featuring %cSia Furler% and more.

Guetta wrote, produced and was featured on %cRihanna%'s seventh album "Unapologetic". He was also one of the supporting acts of the songstress' European leg of her "Diamonds World Tour". In 2012, Guetta created a record label known as Jack Back Records, where he intended to focus on EDM releases.

Guetta later teamed up with %cLady GaGa%, co-writing and producing a song called "Fashion!" off her third album "ARTPOP". He also had some contributions on %cBritney Spears%' eighth LP "Britney Jean". In June 2014, Guetta released a four-track EP called "Lovers on the Sun". The mixtape featured "Blast Off" featuring %cKaz James%, "Bad", "Shot Me Down" featuring %cSkylar Grey% and "Lovers on the Sun" featuring %cSam Martin%.

Guetta's sixth studio album "Listen" was released on November 21, 2014 via Big Belt Records. A track called "Hey Mama" featuring Nicki Minaj, %cBebe Rexha% and %cAfrojack% gained massive success. Guetta then became the third artist to reach 2 billion streams on Spotify.

In December 2015, UEFA announced that Guetta would be the music ambassador for UEFA Euro 2016, with "This One's for You" being the official song for the tournament. The track was then released on May 13, 2016.

In the following year, Guetta began working on his seventh studio album. He gave fans a taste of the effort by releasing "Light My Body Up" featuring Nicki Minaj and %cLil Wayne% on May 5, 2017. Less than a month later, Guetta released %cJustin Bieber%-assisted track "2U" along with a music video, which featured Victoria's Secret Angels lip-syncing the song.