Scarlett Johansson Biography

Scarlett Johansson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Scarlett Ingrid Johansson

Birth Date :

November 22, 1984

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Grace MacLean in "The Horse Whisperer" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

and called off her intention to continue her study at Purchase University.

Scarlett's determination to be fully involved in acting brought a wonderful result since her star shone brightly after she took part in Peter Webber's "Girl with a Pearl Earring" (2003) and Sophia Coppola's "Lost in Translation" (2003). Her performances in both films were marvelously exquisite so that she once again obtained positive reviews with critics even comparing her to the phenomenal actresses like Lauren Bacall and Marilyn Monroe. Furthermore, she surprisingly earned two nominations at Golden Globe Awards in 2004 for Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy as well as Drama. Although she later was left empty-handed, the starlet could still smile as BAFTA wonderfully granted her its Best Actress Award in the same year. All of these surely gave her many opportunities to get her career a solid hold. During 2004, she was seen in some good movies, such as "A Love Song for Bobby Long," "A Good Woman," and "In Good Company."

For the next two years, Scarlett joyously saw herself get busier filming many movie projects, starring in "The Island" (2005) then appearing in a number of 2006 ...

movies like "The Prestige," "The Black Dahlia," "Match Point" and "Scoop," the latter two being under the direction of noted filmmaker Woody Allen. Previously cast in "Mission: Impossible 3" (2006) but eventually decided to quit because of scheduling conflicts, she next toplined The Weinstein Co.'s big screen adaptation of Emma McLaughlin and Nicola Kraus' best-selling novel "The Nanny Diaries" (2007) as well as period drama "The Other Boleyn Girl" (2008). The busy period continued as she was again picked up by Allen to lead his "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" (2008) apart from her titular role in "Mary Queen of Scots" (2008) and antagonistic part as Silken Floss in "The Spirit" (2009).

As for her private life, Scarlett once dated Hollywood Latin actor Benicio Del Toro before established a love relationship with Jared Leto then her "Black Dahlia" co-star Josh Hartnett. Sadly, she and Hartnett decided to go separate ways at the end of 2006 after nearly two years together with the latter citing their busy lives as the reason for the split. Following the break-up, the beauty often made media headlines with her being linked to pop singer Justin Timberlake and actor Mark Wahlberg, but finally was found to fall into ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Miranda Lambert

Claim fame
Album "Kerosene" (2005)

Hellyeah

Claim fame
Debut album "Hellyeah" (2007)

The Pussycat Dolls

Claim fame
Single "Don't Cha" Feat. Busta Rhymes (2005)

Miguel

Claim fame
Single "All I Want Is You" (2010)

Jennifer Garner

Claim fame
As CIA agent Sydney Bristow on ABC's "Alias"