Megan Fox Biography

Megan Fox

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Megan Denise Fox

Birth Date :

May 16, 1986

Birth Place :

Rockwood, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

As Sydney Shanowski in ABC's "Hope & Faith" (2004-2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

with Lindsay Lohan on 'Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen', but you have to consider that we were 16-year-old girls. I haven't seen Lindsay since then, but I imagine she's grown and become a different person. I know I have. From what I've experienced, women aren't good friends to one another. When guys want to hang out with you because your personality is bad ass, women immediately hate you."

Megan's breakthrough performance came in late 2004 when she was chosen to replace Nicole Paggi in the ABC's sitcom, "Hope and Faith" (2003-2006). Turning more than a few head while portraying Sydney Shanowski, Hope's rebellious and alluring teenage daughter, this young starlet nailed a nomination for 2005 Young Artist Award-Best Performance in TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress. Since then, she embodied her notorious character until the series was canceled in 2006. By chance, in 2007, she made her leap to movie business by securing the female lead role, Mikaela Banes, in Michael Bay's blockbuster movie, "Transformers", starring alongside Shia LaBeouf, Josh Duhamel, Tyrese Gibson, and John Turturro. Making 29.5 million dollars in its first weekend, her first notable movie tells a story about a re-occurring battle of ...

two computer-generated robot clans, Autobots and Decepticons, on earth, and brought her a 2007 Scream Award for Sci-fi Siren along with several nominations in 2007 Teen Choice Awards for Choice Movie Actress: Action Adventure, Choice Movie: Breakout Female, and Choice Movie: Liplock which she shared with co-star, Shia LaBeouf. In 2008, this Brian Austin Green's fiancee could be spotted starring in the comedy movie "How to Lose Friends & Alienate People". Then, she is expected to join the cast of "Transformers 2", which is scheduled to be released on June 26, 2009.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Katy Perry

Claim fame
Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Rascal Flatts

Claim fame
Album "Rascal Flatts" (2000)

The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus

Claim fame
Single "Face Down" (2006)

Lyfe Jennings

Claim fame
Single "Must Be Nice" (2005)

Ashley Tisdale

Claim fame
As Maddie Fitzpatrick in TV series "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody" (2006)