Home > Celebrity > M > Megan Fox > Megan Fox Biography

Megan Fox Biography

Megan Fox

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Megan Denise Fox

Birth Date :

May 16, 1986

Birth Place :

Rockwood, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

As Sydney Shanowski in ABC's "Hope & Faith" (2004-2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Unlike any other Hollywood starlets, Megan Fox rarely portrayed 'good girl' whenever she appeared in television series or features films. But, don't get it wrong, she enjoys being a 'bad ass'. In an interview with Blender magazine, Megan revealed that she loves being the bad girl, as quoted, "...I'm always forced to behave and be nice to people, so being bad is very appealing. Everybody longs for the day when they could be a real asshole if they felt like it." Ironically, one of her most memorable characters was as a mechanically skilled girl who helped the Autobots to win their war against their archenemy, the Decepticons, in the acclaimed action movie, "Transformers" (2007).

Born as Megan Denise Fox on May 16, 1986 in Rockwood, Tennessee, Megan is the youngest of two daughters in the Fox's household. Seeing that this olive-skinned actress developed an interest in arts from early age, her parents encouraged her to begin training in drama and dance at the tender age of 5. Though she and her family had to move to Florida in 1996, her parents made sure that she continued her training and finished school. Her parents' demand is not without reasons, considering that ...

three years later, all her training proved to be worthwhile. It was in this year that she won several awards at the 1999 American Modeling and Talent Convention in Hilton Head, South Carolina, clearing her way to pursue career in acting and modeling.

Her debut in showbiz began when this aspiring actress landed an antagonist role in Mary-Kate Olsen and Ashley Olsen's direct-to-video movie, "Holiday in the Sun" (2001), casted as a spoiled heiress, Brianna Wallace. Soon after, she had the chance to explore her talent in TV series by guess-appearing in a Swedish-American soap opera, "Ocean Ave" (2002). Over the course of the year 2003 to 2004, she landed more guess-appearance roles, as in Amanda Bynes' series "What I Like About You" (2003) and in Charlie Sheen's famous sitcom "Two and a Half Men" (2004). In early 2004, she portrayed Carla, the rival of Lindsay Lohan's character, Lola, in the 2004 Disney's movie "Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen". Playing the latter star's enemy was evidently effortless for this aspiring actress, especially since the two then-teenage actresses did not get along well off screen. Later on, when being asked about her co-star, Megan hastily stated, "I didn't get along ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Avenged Sevenfold

Claim fame
Single "Bat Country" (2005)

David Cook

Claim fame
Winner of 7th season "American Idol"

Chris Cornell

Claim fame
Lead vocalist for Soundgarden

Matthew Morrison

Claim fame
As Will Schuester in TV series "Glee" (2009)

Corinne Bailey Rae

Claim fame
Album "Corinne Bailey Rae" (2006)